GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Indianapolis

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 35,780 km²

Population: 247,433 Catholics (9.5% of 2,609,282 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Evansville, Fort Wayne–South Bend, Gary, Lafayette in Indiana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Owensboro (↙), Evansville (↙), Springfield in Illinois (←), Peoria (↖), Lafayette in Indiana (↑), Cincinnati (→), Covington (↘), Louisville (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Francis Xavier (December 3)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 21

Statistics: 134 parishes, 225 priests (137 diocesan, 88 religious), 45 deacons, 650 lay religious (134 brothers, 516 sisters), 23 seminarians (2015)

Address: 1400 North Meridian St., Indianapolis, IN 46206, USA

Phone: +1 (317) 236-1400

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (148)

Owensboro (↙), Evansville (↙), Springfield in Illinois (←), Peoria (↖), Lafayette in Indiana (↑), Cincinnati (→), Covington (↘), Louisville (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.06.13 – ...):Archbishop Charles Coleman Thompson (56)Archbishop Charles Coleman Thompson (56)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Indianapolis (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Charles Coleman Thompson (56)Archbishop Charles Coleman Thompson (56)Permalink
(2017.06.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA)

Christ the cornerstone

Born:1961.04.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.29

Bishop of Evansville (USA) (2011.04.26 – 2017.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (2017.06.13 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (65)Archbishop Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (65) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2012.10.18 – 2016.11.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale
Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands)

Gaudete in Domino

Born:1952.05.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.09
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Superior General of Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Redemptorists) (1997.09.09 – 2009.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Obba (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (2012.10.18 – 2016.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (2016.11.07 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (2016.11.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (2016.11.19 [2017.01.29] – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Christopher James Coyne (59)Bishop Christopher James Coyne (59)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.09.21 – 2012.10.18)

Archbishop Daniel Mark Buechlein, O.S.B. (79)Archbishop Daniel Mark Buechlein, O.S.B. (79)Permalink
(1992.07.14 – 2011.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Indianapolis (USA)

Seek the Face of the Lord

Born:1938.04.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.02

Bishop of Memphis (USA) (1987.01.20 – 1992.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1992.07.14 – 2011.09.21)

Archbishop Edward Thomas O’MearaPermalink
(1979.11.21 – 1992.01.10)

Born:1921.08.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:1992.01.10 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Thisiduo (1972.01.28 – 1979.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1972.01.28 – 1979.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1979.11.21 – 1992.01.10)

Archbishop George Joseph BiskupPermalink
(1970.01.03 – 1979.03.20)

Born:1911.08.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.24
Died:1979.10.17 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Hemeria (1957.03.09 – 1965.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dubuque (USA) (1957.03.09 – 1965.01.30)

Bishop of Des Moines (USA) (1965.01.30 – 1967.07.20)

Titular Archbishop of Tamalluma (1967.07.20 – 1970.01.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1967.07.20 – 1970.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1970.01.03 – 1979.03.20)

Archbishop Paul Clarence SchultePermalink
(1946.07.20 – 1970.01.03)

Born:1890.03.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1937.09.21
Died:1984.02.17 († 93)

Bishop of Leavenworth (1937.05.29 – 1946.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1946.07.20 – 1970.01.03)

Titular Archbishop of Elicroca (1970.01.03 – 1984.02.17)

Archbishop Joseph Elmer Ritter (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1944.10.21 – 1946.07.20)

Ipsa duce non fatigaris / Miles Christi sum

Born:1892.07.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1917.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1933.03.28
Created Cardinal:1961.01.16
Died:1967.06.10 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Hippos (1933.02.03 – 1934.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1933.02.03 – 1934.03.24)

Bishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1934.03.24 – 1944.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1944.10.21 – 1946.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1946.07.20 – 1967.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (1961.01.19 – 1967.06.10)

Bishops of Indianapolis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Elmer Ritter (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1934.03.24 – 1944.10.21)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph ChartrandPermalink
(1918.09.25 – 1933.12.08)

Born:1870.05.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1892.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1910.09.15
Died:1933.12.08 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1910.07.27 – 1918.09.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1910.07.27 – 1918.09.25)

Bishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1918.09.25 – 1933.12.08)

Bishop Francis Silas Marean ChatardPermalink
(1898.03.28 – 1918.09.07)

Born:1834.12.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1862.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1878.05.12
Died:1918.09.07 († 83)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1868 – 1878.03.28)

Bishop of Vincennes (1878.03.28 – 1898.03.28)

Bishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1898.03.28 – 1918.09.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.11.19

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up