GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Imperatriz

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 25,958 km²

Population: 414,000 Catholics (79.9% of 518,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Luís do Maranhão

Neighbouring Dioceses: Marabá (←), Bragança do Pará (↑), Zé Doca (↗), Viana (↗), Bacabal (↗), Grajaú (→), Carolina (↓), Tocantinópolis (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 27 parishes, 2 missions, 43 priests (29 diocesan, 14 religious), 1 deacon, 65 lay religious (19 brothers, 46 sisters), 7 seminarians (2014)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Marabá (←), Bragança do Pará (↑), Zé Doca (↗), Viana (↗), Bacabal (↗), Grajaú (→), Carolina (↓), Tocantinópolis (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.04.19 – ...):Bishop Vilson Basso, S.C.I. (57)Bishop Vilson Basso, S.C.I. (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Imperatriz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vilson Basso, S.C.I. (57)Bishop Vilson Basso, S.C.I. (57)Permalink
(2017.04.19 – ...)

Bishop of Imperatriz (Brazil)

Ecce venio Domine

Born:1960.02.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.30

Bishop of Caxias do Maranhão (Brazil) (2010.03.19 – 2017.04.19)

Bishop of Imperatriz (Brazil) (2017.04.19 – ...)

Bishop Gilberto Pastana de Oliveira (60)Bishop Gilberto Pastana de Oliveira (60)Permalink
(2005.08.03 – 2016.05.18)

Bishop of Crato (Brazil)

Venha o teu reino

Born:1956.07.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.28

Bishop of Imperatriz (Brazil) (2005.08.03 – 2016.05.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (2016.05.18 – 2016.12.28)

Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (2016.12.28 – ...)

Bishop Affonso Felippe GregoryPermalink
(1987.07.16 – 2005.08.03)

A verdade vos libertará

Born:1930.02.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1956.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1979.10.12
Died:2008.08.06 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana (1979.08.02 – 1987.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1979.08.02 – 1987.07.16)

Bishop of Imperatriz (Brazil) (1987.07.16 – 2005.08.03)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1991 – 1999)


as of 2017.04.22

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up