GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ilorin

Nigeria Nigeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 33,789 km²

Population: 25,100 Catholics (0.9% of 2,814,830 total) (2017)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 1 mission, 45 priests (42 diocesan, 3 religious), 228 lay religious (89 brothers, 139 sisters), 39 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ibadan

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.06.11 – ...):Bishop Paul Adegboyega Olawoore (58)Bishop Paul Adegboyega Olawoore (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ilorin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Adegboyega Olawoore (58)Bishop Paul Adegboyega Olawoore (58)Permalink
(2019.06.11 – ...)

Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria)

Born:1961.11.30 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1992.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:2018.07.13

Coadjutor Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (2018.04.04 – 2019.06.11)

Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (2019.06.11 – ...)

Bishop Ayo-Maria Atoyebi, O.P. (74)Bishop Ayo-Maria Atoyebi, O.P. (74)Permalink
(1992.03.06 – 2019.06.11)

Bishop emeritus of Ilorin (Nigeria)

Born:1944.12.03 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1992.05.17

Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1992.03.06 – 2019.06.11)

Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (75)Bishop John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (75) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1990 – 1992.03.06)

Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (75)Bishop John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (75) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1984.10.20 – 1990.07.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Abuja (Nigeria)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1944.01.29 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Titular Bishop of Thunusuda (1982.09.10 – 1984.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1982.09.10 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1984.10.20 – 1990.07.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1990 – 1992.03.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1990.07.07 – 1992.09.28)

Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1992.09.28 – 1994.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1994.03.26 – 2019.11.09)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (2000 – 2006)

President of Association of the Episcopal Conferences of Anglophone West Africa (2001 – 2009.09.01)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2003.11 – 2007.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino (2012.11.24 [2013.04.07] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ahiara (Nigeria) (2013.07.03 – 2018.02.19)

Bishop William Mahony, S.M.A.Permalink
(1969.05.29 – 1984.10.20)

Born:1919.04.29 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01
Died:1994.11.15 († 75)

Prefect Apostolic of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1960.12.06 – 1969.05.29)

Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1969.05.29 – 1984.10.20)

Prefects Apostolic of Ilorin (Roman Rite)

Fr. William Mahony, S.M.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1960.12.06 – 1969.05.29)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up