GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ilhéus

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,966 km²

Population: 540,400 Catholics (71.9% of 752,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Salvador da Bahia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Itabuna (↙), Jequié (↖), Amargosa (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 21 (1967)

Statistics: 40 parishes, 52 priests (49 diocesan, 3 religious), 4 deacons, 40 lay religious (3 brothers, 37 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1995.12.20 – ...):Bishop Mauro Montagnoli, C.S.S. (73)Bishop Mauro Montagnoli, C.S.S. (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ilhéus (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mauro Montagnoli, C.S.S. (73)Bishop Mauro Montagnoli, C.S.S. (73)Permalink
(1995.12.20 – ...)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil)

Presidir é servir bem

Born:1945.07.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.24

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1995.12.20 – ...)

Bishop Valfredo Bernardo Tepe, O.F.M.Permalink
(1971.01.14 – 1995.07.05)

Que ele reine no meio de nós

Born:1918.04.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.30
Died:2003.02.14 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Thasbalta (1967.02.13 – 1971.01.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1967.02.13 – 1971.01.14)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1971.01.14 – 1995.07.05)

Bishop Roberto Pinarello de AlmeidaPermalink
(1970.04.18 – 1971.01.14)

Born:1927.12.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.21
Died:2002.06.28 († 74)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1970.04.18 – 1971.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena (1971.07.24 – 1980.07.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (1971.07.24 – 1980.07.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (1980.07.31 – 1982.03.11)

Bishop of Jundiaí (Brazil) (1982.03.11 – 1996.10.02)

Bishop Caetano Antônio Lima dos Santos, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1958.04.16 – 1969.12.19)

Born:1916.10.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.10
Died:2014.11.11 († 98)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1958.04.16 – 1969.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Tagarbala (1969.12.19 – 1970)

Bishop João Resende Costa, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.02.23 – 1957.07.19)

In laudem gloriæ Dei

Born:1910.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.24
Died:2007.07.21 († 96)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1953.02.23 – 1957.07.19)

Titular Archbishop of Martyropolis (1957.07.19 – 1967.11.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1957.07.19 – 1967.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1967.11.15 – 1986.02.05)

Bishop Benedito ZorziPermalink
(1946.08.03 – 1952.06.24)

Ut benedictionem possideatis

Born:1908.05.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1946.11.30
Died:1988.12.02 († 80)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1946.08.03 – 1952.06.24)

Bishop of Caxias (Brazil) (1952.06.24 – 1966.10.19)

Bishop of Caxias do Sul (Brazil) (1966.10.19 – 1983.05.26)

Bishop Felipe Benito Condurú PachecoPermalink
(1941.04.19 – 1946.02.07)

Omnibus omnia

Born:1892.07.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1915.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1941.07.06
Died:1972.10.01 († 80)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1941.04.19 – 1946.02.07)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (1946.02.07 – 1959.01.17)

Titular Bishop of Decoriana (1959.01.17 – 1972.10.01)

Bishop Eduardo José Herberhold, O.F.M.Permalink
(1931.01.30 – 1939.07.24)

Tudo se faça na caridade

Born:1872.06.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1895.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.06
Died:1939.07.24 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1928.01.07 – 1931.01.30)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Santarém (Brazil) (1928.01.07 – 1931.01.30)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1931.01.30 – 1939.07.24)

Bishop Manoel Antônio de PaivaPermalink
(1915.03.15 – 1929.04.02)

Omnia possum in eo qui me confortat

Born:1873.04.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1896.11.15
Consecrated Bishop:1915.07.18
Died:1937.05.19 († 64)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1915.03.15 – 1929.04.02)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1929.04.02 – 1937.05.19)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up