Map

Diocese of

Ilagan

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Ilagan / Ilaganen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tuguegarao

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (41)

Bayombong (↙), Bontoc–Lagawe (←), Tuguegarao (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.11.14 – ...):Bishop David William Valencia Antonio (58)Bishop David William Valencia Antonio (58)

Apostolic Administrator of San Jose in Mindoro (Philippines)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ilagan (Roman Rite)

Bishop David William Valencia Antonio (58)Bishop David William Valencia Antonio (58)Permalink
(2018.11.14 – ...)

Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines)
Apostolic Administrator of San Jose in Mindoro (Philippines)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1963.12.29 (Nagtupacan, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:2011.08.26

Titular Bishop of Baza (2011.06.15 – 2018.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (2011.06.15 – 2018.11.14)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of San Jose in Mindoro (Philippines) (2015.11.21 – 2018.03.17)

Apostolic Administrator of San Jose in Mindoro (Philippines) (2018.03.17 – ...)

Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (2018.11.14 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Amangi Nacua, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(2008.06.10 – 2017.02.25)

Recordatus misericordiæ suæ

Born:1945.01.05 (Mankayan, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2008.08.19
Died:2022.09.10 (Lipa City, Philippines † 77)

Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (2008.06.10 – 2017.02.25)

Archbishop Sergio Lasam Utleg (79)Bishop Sergio Lasam Utleg (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.07.26 – 2006.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tuguegarao (Philippines)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1943.09.11 (Solana, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.17

Coadjutor Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (1997.02.10 – 1999.07.26)

Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (1999.07.26 – 2006.11.13)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (2006.11.13 – 2011.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (2011.06.15 – 2019.10.18)

Bishop Miguel Gatan PuruggananPermalink
(1974.01.21 – 1999.07.26)

Born:1931.11.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.22
Died:2011.07.07 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Egnatia (1971.01.23 – 1974.01.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1971.01.23 – 1974.01.21)

Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (1974.01.21 – 1999.07.26)

Bishop Francisco Raval Cruces (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.03.04 – 1973.08.22)

Vivet et diligamus alterutrum

Born:1919.09.29 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1968.07.24
Died:1997.10.04 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Tambeæ (1968.04.02 – 1970.03.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (1968.04.02 – 1970.03.04)

Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (1970.03.04 – 1973.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1973.08.22 – 1994.12.07)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 12,414 km²

Population: 1,350,960 Catholics (78.6% of 1,719,400 total) (2020)

Statistics: 39 parishes, 5 missions, 52 priests (38 diocesan, 14 religious), 46 lay religious (14 brothers, 32 sisters), 21 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Ferdinand III of Castile (May 30)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up