GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ikot Ekpene

Nigeria Nigeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,263 km²

Population: 131,353 Catholics (11.6% of 1,129,392 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Calabar

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 51 parishes, 14 missions, 194 priests (128 diocesan, 66 religious), 184 lay religious (97 brothers, 87 sisters), 44 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.07.16 – ...):Bishop Camillus Raymond Umoh (62)Bishop Camillus Raymond Umoh (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ikot Ekpene (Roman Rite)

Bishop Camillus Raymond Umoh (62)Bishop Camillus Raymond Umoh (62)Permalink
(2010.07.16 – ...)

Bishop of Ikot Ekpene (Nigeria)

Born:1956.07.18 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1984.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.09

Bishop of Ikot Ekpene (Nigeria) (2010.07.16 – ...)

Bishop Camillus Archibong Etokudoh (69)Bishop Camillus Archibong Etokudoh (69)Permalink
(1989.09.01 – 2009.05.04)

Bishop of Port Harcourt (Nigeria)

Born:1949 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.14

Titular Bishop of Capra (1988.01.18 – 1989.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ikot Ekpene (Nigeria) (1988.01.18 – 1989.09.01)

Bishop of Ikot Ekpene (Nigeria) (1989.09.01 – 2009.05.04)

Bishop of Port Harcourt (Nigeria) (2009.05.04 – ...)

Cardinal Dominic Ignatius EkandemPermalink
(1963.03.01 – 1989.06.19)

In cruce salus

Born:1917 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.07
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1995.11.24 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis in Isauria (1953.08.07 – 1963.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calabar (Nigeria) (1953.08.07 – 1963.03.01)

Bishop of Ikot Ekpene (Nigeria) (1963.03.01 – 1989.06.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Port Harcourt (Nigeria) (1970 – 1973)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (1973 – 1979)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1976.05.24 – 1995.11.24)

Founder of Missionary Society of Saint Paul of Nigeria (1977.10.23)

President of Association of the Episcopal Conferences of Anglophone West Africa (1978 – 1983)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Abuja (Nigeria) (1981.11.06 – 1989.06.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1989.06.19 – 1992.09.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up