GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yichang 宜昌

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Hankou 漢口

Neighbouring Dioceses: Shinan 施南 (←), Wanxian 萬縣 (←), Laohekou 老河口 (↑), Xiangyang 襄陽 (↗), Hanyang 漢陽 (→), Shashi 沙市 (↘), Lixian 澧縣 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yichang 宜昌 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Lu Shou-wang (呂守旺)Permalink
(2007 – 2011.04.30)

In verbo autem tuo

Born:1966.03.17 (China)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.11.30
Died:2011.04.30 († 45)

Bishop of Yichang 宜昌 (China) (2007 – 2011.04.30)

Bishop Paul Francis Zhang Ming-qian (張鳴謙), O.F.M. Permalink
(1959 – 2005.07.24)

Born:1917.10.26 (China)
Ordained Priest:1944
Consecrated Bishop:1959.08.15 (no papal mandate)
Died:2005.07.24 († 87)

Bishop of Yichang 宜昌 (China) (1959 – 2005.07.24)

Bishop Pierre-Henri-Noël Gubbels (顧學德), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1950.11.18)

Born:1874.08.24 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1897.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.11
Died:1950.11.18 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Attuda (1930.03.25 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yichang 宜昌 (China) (1930.03.25 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Yichang 宜昌 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1950.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Shinan 施南 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1950.11.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Yichang 宜昌 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Henri-Noël Gubbels (顧學德), O.F.M.Permalink
(1930.03.25 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Trudo Johannes Jans, O.F.M.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1929.09.09)

Born:1877.03.04 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1924.05.01
Died:1929.09.09 († 52)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Hupeh 湖北南境 (China) (1923.12.13 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1923.12.13 – 1929.09.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Yichang 宜昌 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1929.09.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Southwestern Hupeh 湖北南境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Trudo Johannes Jans, O.F.M.Permalink
(1923.12.13 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Modest Everaerts, O.F.M.Permalink
(1904.12.24 – 1922.10.27)

Born:1845.12.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1869.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1905.04.02
Died:1922.10.27 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Tadama (1904.12.24 – 1922.10.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Hupeh 湖北南境 (China) (1904.12.24 – 1922.10.27)

Bishop Théotime Matthieu Verhaehen, O.F.M.Permalink
(1900.04.27 – 1904.07.19)

Born:1867.02.19 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1890.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1900.11.11
Died:1904.07.19 († 37)

Titular Bishop of Syene (1900.04.27 – 1904.07.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Hupeh 湖北南境 (China) (1900.04.27 – 1904.07.19)

Bishop Benjamin Christiaens (祁棟樑), O.F.M.Permalink
(1889.02.13 – 1899)

Born:1844.02.24 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1889.05.12
Died:1931.01.07 († 86)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Hupeh 湖北南境 (China) (1889.02.13 – 1899)

Titular Bishop of Colophon (1889.02.13 – 1931.01.07)

Bishop Alessio Maria Filippi (董文芳), O.F.M.Permalink
(1876.01.25 – 1888.11.22)

Born:1818.12.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841
Died:1888.11.22 († 69)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Hupeh 湖北南境 (China) (1870.08 – 1876.01.25)

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea Paneas (1876.01.25 – 1888.11.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Hupeh 湖北南境 (China) (1876.01.25 – 1888.11.22)

Fr. Alessio Maria Filippi (董文芳), O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1870.08 – 1876.01.25)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up