GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ibiza

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 872 km²

Population: 139,208 Catholics (91.3% of 152,509 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Valencia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Valencia (←), Mallorca (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: January 31

Statistics: 32 parishes, 6 missions, 39 priests (33 diocesan, 6 religious), 44 lay religious (9 brothers, 35 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.01.22 – ...):Bishop Vicente Juan Segura (63)Bishop Vicente Juan Segura (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ibiza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vicente Juan Segura (63)Bishop Vicente Juan Segura (63)Permalink
(2005.01.22 – ...)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain)

Mi vivir en Cristo

Born:1955.05.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1981.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.14

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (2005.01.22 – ...)

Bishop Agustín Cortés Soriano (71)Bishop Agustín Cortés Soriano (71)Permalink
(1998.02.20 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop of Sant Feliu de Llobregat (Spain)

Benedixit fregit deditque

Born:1947.10.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1998.04.18

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1998.02.20 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop of Sant Feliu de Llobregat (Spain) (2004.06.15 – ...)

Bishop Javier Salinas Viñals (70)Bishop Javier Salinas Viñals (70)Permalink
(1992.05.26 – 1997.09.05)

Titular Bishop of Monterano
Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain)

Gaudete in Domino

Born:1948.01.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.09.06

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1992.05.26 – 1997.09.05)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1997.09.05 – 2012.11.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Lleida (Spain) (2007.03.08 – 2008.07.16)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (2012.11.16 – 2016.09.08)

Titular Bishop of Monterano (2016.09.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (2016.09.08 – ...)

Archbishop Manuel Ureña Pastor (73)Bishop Manuel Ureña Pastor (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.07.08 – 1991.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Zaragoza (Spain)

Testis spei Christi

Born:1945.03.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.11

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1988.07.08 – 1991.07.23)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1991.07.23 – 1998.07.01)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1998.07.01 – 2005.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (2005.04.02 – 2014.11.12)

Bishop José Gea EscolanoPermalink
(1976.09.10 – 1987.05.15)

Born:1929.06.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.08
Died:2017.02.06 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Aræ in Numidia (1971.03.25 – 1976.09.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1971.03.25 – 1976.09.10)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1976.09.10 – 1987.05.15)

Bishop of Mondoñedo–Ferrol (Spain) (1987.05.15 – 2005.06.06)

Bishop Teodoro Úbeda GramagePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1973.04.13 – 1976.09.10)

Bishop Francisco Planas MuntanerPermalink
(1960.03.28 – 1976.09.10)

Born:1904.06.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.29
Died:1985.06.15 († 80)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1960.03.28 – 1976.09.10)

Bishop Antonio Cardona Riera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.02.02 – 1960.03.28)

Born:1883.01.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1908.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.27
Died:1961.06.24 († 78)

Coadjutor Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1928.03.10 – 1935.06.21)

Titular Bishop of Chersonesus in Creta (1928.03.10 – 1950.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Ibiza (Spain) (1935.06.21 – 1949)

Apostolic Administrator of Ibiza (Spain) (1949 – 1950.02.02)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1950.02.02 – 1960.03.28)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis in Epiro (1960.03.28 – 1961.06.24)

Apostolic Administrators of Ibiza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Cardona Riera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1949 – 1950.02.02)

Bishop Antonio Cardona Riera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.06.21 – 1949)

(see above)

Blessed Bishop Salvio Huix Miralpéix, C.O.Permalink
(1928.02.16 – 1935.01.28)

In tuo verbo laxabo rete

Born:1877.12.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1928.04.15
Died:1936.08.05 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1928.02.16 – 1935.01.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ibiza (Spain) (1928.02.16 – 1935.01.28)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1935.01.28 – 1936.08.05)

Bishops of Ibiza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Basilio Antonio Carrasco Hernando, O. de M.Permalink
(1831.09.30 – 1851)

Born:1783.06.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.01.01
Died:1852.04.04 († 68)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) ([1831.03.26] 1831.09.30 – 1851)

Bishop Felipe González Abarca, O. de M.Permalink
(1816.07.22 – 1829.09.28)

Born:1765.11.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1791
Consecrated Bishop:1816.10.27
Died:1842.03.12 († 76)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1816.07.22 – 1829.09.28)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) ([1829.08.30] 1829.09.28 – 1842.03.12)

Bishop Blas Jacobo BeltránPermalink
(1805.06.26 – 1815.07.10)

Born:1746.07.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.10.06
Died:1821.04.28 († 74)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1805.06.26 – 1815.07.10)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1815.07.10 – 1821.04.28)

Bishop Climent LlocerPermalink
(1795 – 1804)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1795 – 1804)

Bishop Eustaquio de Azara Perera, O.S.B.Permalink
(1788.04.07 – 1794.09.12)

Born:1727.09.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1788.06.01
Died:1797.06.24 († 69)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1788.04.07 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1794.09.12 – 1797.06.24)

Bishop Manuel Abad y Lasierra, O.S.B.Permalink
(1783.07.18 – 1787.09.28)

Born:1729.12.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1783.08.17
Died:1806.01.12 († 76)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1783.07.18 – 1787.09.28)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1787.09.28 – 1791.04.09)

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1792.04.11 – 1806.01.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up