GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ibarra

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Quito

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santo Domingo (↙), Esmeraldas (↖), Tulcán (↑), San Miguel de Sucumbíos (→), Napo (↘), Quito (↓)

History


Special Churches

Santo Domingo (↙), Esmeraldas (↖), Tulcán (↑), San Miguel de Sucumbíos (→), Napo (↘), Quito (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.03.25 – ...):Bishop Valter Dario Maggi (58)Bishop Valter Dario Maggi (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ibarra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Valter Dario Maggi (58)Bishop Valter Dario Maggi (58)
(2011.03.25 – ...)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador)

Born:1956.08.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:2008.04.05

Titular Bishop of Bossa (2008.02.19 – 2011.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2008.02.19 – 2011.03.25)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (2011.03.25 – ...)

Bishop Julio César Terán Dutari, S.J. (81)Bishop Julio César Terán Dutari, S.J. (81)
(2004.02.14 – 2011.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Santo Domingo (Ecuador)
Bishop emeritus of Ibarra (Ecuador)

Born:1933.08.15 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.30

Titular Bishop of Horæa (1995.07.12 – 2004.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1995.07.12 – 2004.02.14)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (2004.02.14 – 2011.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Santo Domingo (Ecuador) (2012.03.15 – ...)

Archbishop Antonio Arregui Yarza (75)Bishop Antonio Arregui Yarza (75) (later Archbishop)
(1995.07.25 – 2003.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador)

Born:1939.06.03 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.22

Titular Bishop of Auzegera (1990.01.04 – 1995.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1990.01.04 – 1995.07.25)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1995.07.25 – 2003.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2003.05.07 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2008.04 – 2014.05.08)

Cardinal Bernardino Echeverría Ruiz, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1990 – 1995.07.25)

Bishop Luis Oswaldo Pérez Calderón
(1984.08.21 – 1989.09.22)

Born:1926.01.23 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1984.11.25
Died:1989.09.22 († 63)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1984.08.21 – 1989.09.22)

Bishop Juan Ignacio Larrea Holguín (later Archbishop)
(1980.06.28 – 1983.08.05)

Born:1927.08.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.15
Died:2006.08.27 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari (1969.05.17 – 1980.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1969.05.17 – 1980.06.28?)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1980.06.28 – 1983.08.05)

Military Vicar of Ecuador (Ecuador) (1983.08.05 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Novi (1983.08.05 – 1988.03.25)

Military Ordinary of Ecuador (Ecuador) (1986.07.21 – 1989.12.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1988.03.25 – 1989.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1989.12.07 – 2003.05.07)

Bishop Silvio Luis Haro Alvear
(1955.03.23 – 1980.06.28)

Born:1904.12.15 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.08
Died:1983.05.27 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Antæopolis (1950.07.17 – 1955.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1950.07.17 – 1955.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of El Oro (Ecuador) (1954 – 1955.03.23)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1955.03.23 – 1980.06.28)

Bishop Cesar Antonio Mosquera Corral (later Archbishop)
(1936.09.18 – 1954.10.11)

Born:1896.04.22 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1921.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1937.01.24
Died:1971.04.26 († 75)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1936.09.18 – 1954.10.11)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1954.10.11 – 1956.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1956.01.22 – 1969.03.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1968 – 1969)

Titular Archbishop of Vescovìo (1969.03.11 – 1971.04.26)

Bishop Alessandro Pasquel
(1931.12.18 – 1934.09.18)

Born:1869.10.31 (Ecuador)
Died:1934.09.18 († 64)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1931.12.18 – 1934.09.18)

Bishop Alberto Maria Ordóñez Crespo
(1916.12.04 – 1930.12.05)

Born:1872.11.02 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1917.10.28
Died:1954.01.07 († 81)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1916.12.04 – 1930.12.05)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1930.12.05 – 1954.01.07)

Bishop Ulpiano Maria Perez y Quinones
(1907.05.08 – 1916.12.07)

Born:1863.08.04 (Ecuador)
Died:1918.12.27 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Arethusus (1907.01.11 – 1907.05.08)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1907.05.08 – 1916.12.07)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1916.12.07 – 1918.12.27)

Bishop Federico González y Suárez (later Archbishop)
(1895.07.30 – 1905.12.14)

Born:1845.01.02 (Ecuador)
Consecrated Bishop:1895.07.30
Died:1917.12.05 († 72)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1895.07.30 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1905.12.14 – 1917.12.05)

Bishop Pedro Rafael Gonsález (later Archbishop)
(1876.09.29 – 1893.06.15)

Born:1839.10.14
Died:1905 († 66)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1876.09.29 – 1893.06.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1893.06.15 – 1893.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1893.08 – 1905)

Bishop Antonio Tommaso Yturalde
(1869.06.25 – ?)

Born:1807.06.13 (Ecuador)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1869.06.25 – ?)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up