GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ibagué

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 6,044 km²

Population: 609,000 Catholics (91.9% of 663,011 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Espinal, Florencia, Garzón, Líbano–Honda, Neiva

Neighbouring Dioceses: Buga (↙), Armenia (←), Pereira (↖), Manizales (↖), Líbano–Honda (↑), Girardot (→), Espinal (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 62 parishes, 7 missions, 119 priests (102 diocesan, 17 religious), 17 deacons, 232 lay religious (32 brothers, 200 sisters), 37 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Buga (↙), Armenia (←), Pereira (↖), Manizales (↖), Líbano–Honda (↑), Girardot (→), Espinal (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.01.10 – ...):Archbishop Flavio Calle Zapata (74)Archbishop Flavio Calle Zapata (74)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.02.11 – ...):Bishop Miguel Fernando González Mariño (52)Bishop Miguel Fernando González Mariño (52)

Titular Bishop of Boseta

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ibagué (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Flavio Calle Zapata (74)Archbishop Flavio Calle Zapata (74)Permalink
(2003.01.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibagué (Colombia)

Born:1944.02.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1989.03.16

Bishop-Prelate of Alto Sinú (Colombia) (1989.02.16 – 1993.02.16)

Bishop of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (1993.02.16 – 2003.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (2003.01.10 – ...)

Archbishop Juan Francisco Sarasti Jaramillo, C.I.M. (80)Archbishop Juan Francisco Sarasti Jaramillo, C.I.M. (80)Permalink
(1993.03.25 – 2002.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cali (Colombia)

Born:1938.07.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.06

Titular Bishop of Egara (1978.03.08 – 1983.12.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1978.03.08 – 1983.12.23)

Bishop of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (1983.12.23 – 1993.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1993.03.25 – 2002.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (2002.08.17 – 2011.05.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Buenaventura (Colombia) (2004.02.21 – 2004.04.29)

Archbishop José Joaquín Flórez HernándezPermalink
(1974.12.14 – 1993.03.25)

Præcessor sicut ministrator

Born:1916.11.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1955.04.24
Died:1996.06.22 († 79)

Bishop of Duitama (Colombia) (1955.03.07 – 1964.03.17)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1964.03.17 – 1974.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1974.12.14 – 1993.03.25)

Bishops of Ibagué (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Joaquín Flórez Hernández (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1964.03.17 – 1974.12.14)

(see above)

Bishop Rubén Isaza Restrepo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1959.11.02 – 1964.01.03)

Born:1916.03.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1987.03.09 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Badiæ (1952.12.18 – 1956.11.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1956.11.04)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1956.11.04 – 1959.11.02)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1959.11.02 – 1964.01.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1964.01.03 – 1967)

Titular Archbishop of Lares (1964.01.03 – 1974.10.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1967 – 1974.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1974.10.03 – 1983)

Bishop Arturo Duque Villegas (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.03.17 – 1959.07.07)

Born:1899.11.27 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1926.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.07
Died:1977.07.26 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Vatarba (1949.05.07 – 1957.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1949.05.07 – 1957.03.17)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1957.03.17 – 1959.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1959.07.07 – 1975.05.23)

Bishop Pedro Maria Rodríguez Andrade (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1924.04.10 – 1957.03.17)

Born:1873.02.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1897.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1924.08.03
Died:1967.11.05 († 94)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1924.04.10 – 1957.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Brysis (1957.03.17 – 1967.11.05)

Bishop Ismael Perdomo Borrero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1903.04.29 – 1923.02.05)

Born:1872.02.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.19
Died:1950.06.03 († 78)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1903.04.29 – 1923.02.05)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1923.02.05 – 1928.01.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1923.02.05 – 1928.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1928.01.02 – 1950.06.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up