GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ibadan

Nigeria Nigeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Ekiti, Ondo, Osogbo, Oyo

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.10.29 – ...):Archbishop Gabriel ’Leke Abegunrin (67)Archbishop Gabriel ’Leke Abegunrin (67)

Apostolic Administrator of Osogbo (Nigeria)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ibadan (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gabriel ’Leke Abegunrin (67)Archbishop Gabriel ’Leke Abegunrin (67)
(2013.10.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibadan (Nigeria)
Apostolic Administrator of Osogbo (Nigeria)

Caritas vincint omnia

Born:1947 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1979.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.13

Bishop of Osogbo (Nigeria) (1995.03.03 – 2013.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibadan (Nigeria) (2013.10.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Osogbo (Nigeria) (2013.10.29 – ...)

Archbishop Felix Alaba Adeosin Job (76)Archbishop Felix Alaba Adeosin Job (76)
(1994.03.26 – 2013.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ibadan (Nigeria)

Born:1938.06.24 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.04

Titular Bishop of Abthugni (1971.03.11 – 1974.10.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ibadan (Nigeria) (1971.03.11 – 1974.10.05)

Bishop of Ibadan (Nigeria) (1974.10.05 – 1994.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibadan (Nigeria) (1994.03.26 – 2013.10.29)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (2006 – 2012.04)

Bishops of Ibadan (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Felix Alaba Adeosin Job (76)Bishop Felix Alaba Adeosin Job (76) (later Archbishop)
(1974.10.05 – 1994.03.26)

(see above)

Bishop Richard Finn, S.M.A.
(1958.04.28 – 1974.07.03)

Born:1912.03.03
Ordained Priest:1941.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1959.02.08
Died:1989.01.04 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Ibadan (Nigeria) (1953.03.13 – 1958.04.28)

Bishop of Ibadan (Nigeria) (1958.04.28 – 1974.07.03)

Prefects Apostolic of Ibadan (Roman Rite)

Fr. Richard Finn, S.M.A. (later Bishop)
(1953.03.13 – 1958.04.28)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up