GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Iaşi

Romania Romania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 46,378 km²

Population: 214,300 Catholics (4.8% of 4,445,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 157 parishes, 453 priests (325 diocesan, 128 religious), 603 lay religious (218 brothers, 385 sisters), 67 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bucureşti

Neighbouring Dioceses: Alba Iulia (↙), Satu Mare (←), Lviv (↖), Chişinău (→), Bucureşti (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Bd. Ştefan cel Mare şi Sfânt, nr. 26, 700064, Iaşi, Romania

Phone: 0232-212003

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Alba Iulia (↙), Satu Mare (←), Lviv (↖), Chişinău (→), Bucureşti (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.07.06 – ...):Bishop Iosif Păuleţ (66)Bishop Iosif Păuleţ (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2021.09.30 – ...):Bishop Petru Sescu (56)Bishop-elect Petru Sescu (56)

Titular Bishop of Murcona

Ordinaries

Bishops of Iaşi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Iosif Păuleţ (66)Bishop Iosif Păuleţ (66)Permalink
(2019.07.06 – ...)

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania)

Tu solus Dominus

Born:1954.10.17 (Tămăşeni, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2019.08.06

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (2019.07.06 – ...)

Bishop Petru Gherghel (81)Bishop Petru Gherghel (81)Permalink
(1990.03.14 – 2019.07.06)

Bishop emeritus of Iaşi (Romania)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1940.06.28 (Gherăeşti, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.01

Apostolic Administrator of Iaşi (Romania) (1978.02.21 – 1990.03.14)

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1990.03.14 – 2019.07.06)

Bishop Petru Gherghel (81)Fr. Petru Gherghel (81) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1978.02.21 – 1990.03.14)

Blessed Bishop Anton DurcoviciPermalink
(1947.10.30 – 1951.12.10)

Beatus populus cujus Deus Dominus

Born:1888.05.17 (Bad Deutsch-Altenburg, Austria)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.05
Died:1951.12.10 🩸 (Sighetu, Romania † 63)
Beatified:2014.05.17 (Iași, Romania)

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1947.10.30 – 1951.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Bucureşti (Romania) (1948 – 1949)

Martyr. Bishop.

Bishop Marcu GlaserPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1944.10.18 – 1947.10.30)

Bishop Mihai RobuPermalink
(1925.05.07 – 1944.09.27)

Born:1884.04.09 (Săbăoani, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1907.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1925.09.20
Died:1944.09.27 (Beiuș, Romania † 60)

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1925.05.07 – 1944.09.27)

Archbishop Alexandru Theodor CisarPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1924.12.12 – 1925.05.07)

Bishop Alexandru Theodor Cisar (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.04.22 – 1924.12.12)

Born:1880.10.21 (București, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1920.08.15
Died:1954.01.07 (București, Romania † 73)

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1920.04.22 – 1924.12.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Iaşi (Romania) (1924.12.12 – 1925.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1924.12.12 – 1954.01.07)

Archbishop Nicolae Iosif Camilli, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1904.08.30 – 1915.12.30)

Born:1840.04.23 (Monterubbiano, Italy)
Died:1915.12.30 (Iași, Romania † 75)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1881.09.16 – 1884.06.27)

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1884.06.27 – 1894.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Gadaræ (1896.02.25 – 1901.03.27)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia antea Tomi (1901.03.27 – 1904.08.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1904.08.30 – 1915.12.30)

Archbishop Dominique Jacquet, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1895.01.08 – 1904.02.25)

Born:1843.10.13 (Grolley, Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1866.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1895.03.10
Died:1931.02.03 († 87)

Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1895 – 1895)

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1895.01.08 – 1904.02.25)

Titular Archbishop of Salamis (1904.02.25 – 1931.02.03)

Bishop Nicolae Iosif Camilli, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1884.06.27 – 1894.05.06)

Born:1840.04.23 (Monterubbiano, Italy)
Died:1915.12.30 (Iași, Romania † 75)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1881.09.16 – 1884.06.27)

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1884.06.27 – 1894.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Gadaræ (1896.02.25 – 1901.03.27)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia antea Tomi (1901.03.27 – 1904.08.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1904.08.30 – 1915.12.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Moldavia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fidelis Dehm, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1877.12.31 – 1880)

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1877.12.31 – 1880)

Bishop Ludovico Marangoni, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1874.12.22 – 1877.09.21)

Born:1820.07.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1843
Consecrated Bishop:1875
Died:1908.11.21 († 88)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1864 – 1872)

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1874.12.22 – 1877.09.21)

Titular Bishop of Gortyna (1874.12.31 – 1877.09.21)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1877.09.21 – 1908.11.21)

Bishop Antonio Maria Grasselli, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1874.04.14 – 1874.12.22)

Born:1827.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.17
Died:1919.02.01 († 92)

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1874.04.14 – 1874.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Trapezopolis (1874.04.14 – 1875.01.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1874.12.22 – 1880.01.23)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1875.01.08 – 1899.06.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1899.06.19 – 1911)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1899.06.19 – 1913.12.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscania (1911 – 1913.12.30)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1913.12.30 – 1919.02.01)

Bishop Giuseppe Salandari, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1864.04.22 – 1873.12.29)

Died:1873.12.29

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1864.04.22 – 1873.12.29)

Bishop Antonio de Stefano, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1849.08.28 – 1859.11.27)

Died:1893.11.01

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1849.08.28 – 1859.11.27)

Titular Bishop of Benda (1849.08.28 – 1893.11.01)

Bishop Paolo Sardi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1843.04.07 – 1848.11.09)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1843.04.30
Died:1848.11.09

Titular Bishop of Vera (1843.04.07 – 1848.11.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1843.04.07 – 1848.11.09)

Fr. Jose Carlos Magni, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1832 – 1838)

Bishop Aloisio Landi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(? – 1829.01.22)

Died:1829.01.22

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (? – 1829.01.22)

Bishop Bonaventura Zabberoni, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1825.07.19 – 1826.07.30)

Consecrated Bishop:1825.09.04
Died:1826.07.30

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1825.07.19 – 1826.07.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1825.07.19 – 1826.07.30)

Bishop Giovanni Filippo Paroni, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1818.06.26 – 1825)

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1818.06.26 – 1825)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.10.12

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up