GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Hyderabad

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Adilabad, Cuddapah, Khammam, Kurnool, Nalgonda, Warangal

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gulbarga (←), Aurangabad (↖), Adilabad (↑), Warangal (↗), Nalgonda (→)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.03.12 – ...):Archbishop Thumma Bala (70)Archbishop Thumma Bala (70)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Hyderabad (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Thumma Bala (70)Archbishop Thumma Bala (70)
(2011.03.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hyderabad (India)

Born:1944.04.24 (India)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.12

Bishop of Warangal (India) (1986.11.17 – 2011.03.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Warangal (India) (2011.03.12 – 2013.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hyderabad (India) (2011.03.12 – ...)

Archbishop Marampudi Joji
(2000.01.29 – 2010.08.27)

Born:1942.10.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.19
Died:2010.08.27 († 67)

Bishop of Khammam (India) (1991.12.21 – 1996.11.08)

Bishop of Vijayawada (India) (1996.11.08 – 2000.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hyderabad (India) (2000.01.29 – 2010.08.27)

Archbishop Saminini Arulappa
(1971.12.06 – 2000.01.29)

Born:1924.08.28 (India)
Ordained Priest:1950.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:2005.02.13 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hyderabad (India) (1971.12.06 – 2000.01.29)

Archbishop Joseph Mark Gopu
(1953.09.19 – 1971.02.28)

Born:1907.10.17 (India)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1948.09.29
Died:1971.02.28 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Gilba (1948.07.08 – 1953.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pondicherry (India) (1948.07.08 – 1953.01.08)

Bishop of Hyderabad (India) (1953.01.08 – 1953.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hyderabad (India) (1953.09.19 – 1971.02.28)

Bishops of Hyderabad (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Mark Gopu (later Archbishop)
(1953.01.08 – 1953.09.19)

(see above)

Bishop Alphonsus Beretta, P.I.M.E.
(1950.12.23 – 1953.01.08)

Born:1911.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.08
Died:1998.05.23 († 86)

Bishop of Hyderabad (India) (1950.12.23 – 1953.01.08)

Bishop of Warangal (India) (1953.01.08 – 1985.11.30)

Bishop Dionigi Vismara
(1909.05.11 – 1948.02.19)

Born:1867.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.29
Died:1953.10.13 († 86)

Bishop of Hyderabad (India) (1909.05.11 – 1948.02.19)

Titular Bishop of Tymbrias (1948.02.19 – 1953.10.13)

Bishop Pierre-André Viganò, M.E.M.
(1897.10.25 – 1909.05.11)

Born:1858.03.11 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1898
Died:1921.02.15 († 62)

Bishop of Hyderabad (India) (1897.10.25 – 1909.05.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1909.05.11 – 1917)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1909.05.11 – 1921.02.15)

Bishop Pietro Caprotti, M.E.M.
(1886.09.01 – 1897.06.02)

Died:1897.06.02

Vicar Apostolic of Hyderabad (India) (1882.02.28 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Hyderabad (India) (1886.09.01 – 1897.06.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Hyderabad (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro Caprotti, M.E.M.
(1882.02.28 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Domenico Barbero, M.E.M.
(1870.01.18 – 1881.10.18)

Died:1881.10.18

Vicar Apostolic of Hyderabad (India) (1870.01.18 – 1881.10.18)

Bishop Daniel Murphy (later Archbishop)
(1851.05.20 – 1865.11.14)

Fortis et hospitalis

Born:1815.06.15 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1838.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1846.10.11
Died:1907.12.29 († 92)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Madras (India) (1845.12.16 – 1851.05.20)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1845.12.16 – 1866.03.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Hyderabad (India) (1851.05.20 – 1865.11.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hobart (Australia) (1865.11.14 – 1866.03.08)

Bishop of Hobart (Australia) (1866.03.08 – 1888.08.03)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1888.08.03 – 1907.12.29)


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up