GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hualien 花蓮

Taiwan Taiwan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,114 km²

Population: 56,567 Catholics (10.2% of 553,919 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Taipei 臺北

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kaohsiung 高雄 (↙), Tainan 臺南 (↙), Chiayi 嘉義 (↙), Taichung 臺中 (←), Taipei 臺北 (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 47 parishes, 43 priests (37 diocesan, 6 religious), 94 lay religious (8 brothers, 86 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Address: 168 Chung-mei Road, Hualien 970, Taiwan

Phone: +886 (3) 8227670

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (189)

Kaohsiung 高雄 (↙), Tainan 臺南 (↙), Chiayi 嘉義 (↙), Taichung 臺中 (←), Taipei 臺北 (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.11.19 – ...):Bishop Philip Huang Chao-ming (63)Bishop Philip Huang Chao-ming (黃兆明) (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hualien 花蓮 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Philip Huang Chao-ming (63)Bishop Philip Huang Chao-ming (黃兆明) (63)Permalink
(2001.11.19 – ...)

Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan)

Caritas ac veritas

Born:1954.08.23 (Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1983.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.26

Titular Bishop of Lamphua (1998.06.27 – 2001.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan) (1998.06.27 – 2001.11.19)

Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan) (2001.11.19 – ...)

Bishop Andrew Qian Zhi-chun (Tsien Chih-ch’un) (錢志純)Permalink
(1992.01.23 – 2001.11.19)

感謝 讚美

Born:1926.04.09 (China)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.11
Died:2009.02.17 († 82)

Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan) (1992.01.23 – 2001.11.19)

Bishop Paul Shan Kuo-hsi (單國璽), S.J. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1979.11.15 – 1991.03.04)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1923.12.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1980.02.14
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2012.08.22 († 88)

Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan) (1979.11.15 – 1991.03.04)

President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (1987.04 – 2006)

Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan) (1991.03.04 – 2006.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1998.02.21 [1998.05.17] – 2012.08.22)

Bishop Matthew Kia Yen-wen (賈彥文) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.12.14 – 1978.11.15)

Non ministrari sed ministrare / 求為人役

Born:1925.01.17 (Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.16
Died:2017.08.22 († 92)

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (1970.05.21 – 1974.12.14)

Secretary General of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1971.04.13 – 1975.05.20)

Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan) (1974.12.14 – 1978.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1978.11.15 – 1989.02.11)

President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1979.04.19 – 1983.04)

Vice-President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1983.04 – 1991.04.18)

Bishop André-Jean Vérineux (費聲遠), M.E.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952.08.07 – 1973.07.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up