GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hvar–Brač–Vis

Croatia Croatia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 807 km²

Population: 21,305 Catholics (83.9% of 25,405 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Split–Makarska

Neighbouring Dioceses: Split–Makarska (↑), Dubrovnik (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 46 parishes, 35 priests (24 diocesan, 11 religious), 79 lay religious (21 brothers, 58 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Split–Makarska (↑), Dubrovnik (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.03.09 – ...):Bishop Petar Palić (46)Bishop Petar Palić (46)

Secretary General of Croatian Bishops’ Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Petar Palić (46)Bishop Petar Palić (46)Permalink
(2018.03.09 – ...)

Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia)
Secretary General of Croatian Bishops’ Conference

Born:1972.07.03 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2018.04.30

Secretary General of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (2017.01.25 – ...)

Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (2018.03.09 – ...)

Bishop Slobodan Štambuk (77)Bishop Slobodan Štambuk (77)Permalink
(1989.03.30 – 2018.03.09)

Bishop emeritus of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia)

Born:1941.03.01 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1989.04.30

Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (1989.03.30 – 2018.03.09)

Bishop Celestin Bezmalinovic, O.P.Permalink
(1970.06.06 – 1989.03.30)

Born:1912.05.07
Ordained Priest:1938.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1956.09.30
Died:1994.06.04 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum (1956.08.07 – 1967)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (1956.08.07 – 1967)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (1967 – 1970.06.06)

Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (1970.06.06 – 1989.03.30)

Archbishop Miho PušicPermalink
(1926.06.21 – 1970.06.06)

Propter Christum usque ad mortem

Born:1880.08.25
Ordained Priest:1903.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1926.11.21
Died:1972.05.10 († 91)

Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (1926.06.21 – 1970.06.06)

Archbishop ad personam (1940.12.19 – 1970.06.06)

Titular Archbishop of Buxentum (1970.06.06 – 1972.05.10)

Bishop Luca PappafavaPermalink
(1918.09.14 – 1925.07.19)

Caritas labor

Born:1851.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1912.02.11
Died:1925.07.19 († 74)

Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia) (1911.11.27 – 1918.09.14)

Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (1918.09.14 – 1925.07.19)

Bishop Giordano Zaninovic, O.P.Permalink
(1903.02.10 – 1917.10.02)

Born:1840.02.13 (Italy)
Died:1917.10.02 († 77)

Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (1903.02.10 – 1917.10.02)

Archbishop Fulgenzio Czarev, O.F.M.Permalink
(1888.06.01 – 1901)

Born:1826.04.15
Died:1901 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1879.03.28 – 1888.06.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (1888.06.01 – 1901)

Bishops of Hvar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Andrija IllichPermalink
(1876.04.07 – 1888)

Born:1830
Died:1888 († 58)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1876.04.07 – 1888)

Bishop Djorje DubocovicPermalink
(1866.06.25 – 1874)

Born:1800.03.17
Died:1874 († 74)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1866.06.25 – 1874)

Bishop Filippo Domenico BordiniPermalink
(1839.02.21 – 1865)

Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia) (1827.06.25 – 1839.02.21)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1839.02.21 – 1865)

Bishop Ivan SkakocPermalink
(1822.09.27 – 1837)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1822.09.27 – 1837)

Bishop Angelo Pietro GalliPermalink
(1801.02.23 – 1812.01.26)

Born:1763.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1788.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1801.03.01
Died:1812.01.26 († 48)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1801.02.23 – 1812.01.26)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico Straticò, O.P.Permalink
(1784.09.20 – 1799)

Died:1799

Bishop of Cittanova (1776.07.15 – 1784.09.20)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1784.09.20 – 1799)

Bishop Pietro RiboliPermalink
(1767.07.10 – 1783)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1767.07.10 – 1783)

Bishop Gioacchino Maria Pontalti, O. Carm.Permalink
(1761.11.27 – 1767.04.06)

Born:1709
Ordained Priest:1731.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1762.01.03
Died:1772.07.19 († 63)

Prior General of Order of the Brothers of Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Carmelites) (1756 – 1761.11.27)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1761.11.27 – 1767.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1767.04.13 – 1772.07.19)

Bishop Antun BecićPermalink
(1759.07.13 – 1761.10.01)

Died:1761.10.01

Bishop of Skradin (1754.05.20 – 1759.07.13)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1759.07.13 – 1761.10.01)

Bishop Cesare BonajutiPermalink
(1736.02.27 – 1759)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1731.01.22 – 1736.02.27)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1736.02.27 – 1759)

Bishop Domenico Nicola CondulmerPermalink
(1723.05.21 – 1736.02.13)

Died:1747.03.14

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1723.05.21 – 1736.02.13)

Bishop of Belluno (Italy) (1736.02.13 – 1747.03.14)

Bishop Raimondo AspertiPermalink
(1704.04.28 – 1722.11)

Died:1722.11

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1704.04.28 – 1722.11)

Bishop Giovanni Tommaso Rovetta, O.P.Permalink
(1693.06.08 – 1704.04.01)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1693.06.08 – 1704.04.01)

Bishop Gerolamo Priuli, C.R.S.Permalink
(1676.06.22 – 1693.03)

Died:1693.03

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1676.06.22 – 1693.03)

Bishop Giovanni de AndreisPermalink
(1667.03.16 – 1676.04.27)

Died:1683.05.29

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1667.03.16 – 1676.04.27)

Bishop of Traù (1676.04.27 – 1683.05.29)

Bishop Vincenzo MilaniPermalink
(1644.12.19 – 1666)

Died:1666

Bishop of Caorle (1629.07.01 – 1644.12.19)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1644.12.19 – 1666)

Bishop Nicola ZorziPermalink
(1635.02.12 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1635.02.12 – 1644)

Bishop Pietro CeduliniPermalink
(1581.02.20 – 1633.12)

Died:1633.12

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1581.02.20 – 1633.12)

Bishop Martino de Martinis, S.J.Permalink
(1574.03.22 – 1581.01.28)

Died:1582.09.25

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1574.03.22 – 1581.01.28)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1581.01.28 – 1582.09.25)

Cardinal Zaccaria DelfinoPermalink
(1553.05.05 – 1574.03.22)

Born:1527.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1550
Consecrated Bishop:1553
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1583.12.19 († 56)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1553.05.05 – 1574.03.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1554 – 1556)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cologne (1554.02.07 – 1555.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1561.03.22 – 1565.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1565.09.07 – 1578.04.15)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1567 – 1572?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1578.04.15 – 1579.08.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1579.08.17 – 1583.12.19)

Bishop Marco MalipieroPermalink
(1549.07.26 – 1553)

Died:1553

Bishop of Korcula (1541.12.16 – 1549.07.26)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1549.07.26 – 1553)

Bishop Gerolamo ArgentiniPermalink
(1537.08.24 – 1549.03.07)

Died:1549.03.07

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1537.08.24 – 1549.03.07)

Bishop Zaccaria TrevisaniPermalink
(1524.09.02 – 1537)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1524.09.02 – 1537)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista PallavicinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.09.08 – 1524.08.13)

Bishop Frane Pritić, O.F.M.Permalink
(1510.11.18 – 1523)

Died:1523

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1510.11.18 – 1523)

Bishop Bernardino de FabiisPermalink
(1492.04.11 – 1510)

Died:1510

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1492.04.11 – 1510)

Bishop Jerolim DiedoPermalink
(1486 – 1492)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1486 – 1492)

Bishop Lovro MichaeliPermalink
(1473 – 1486)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1473 – 1486)

Bishop Nicola de CrucibusPermalink
(1463 – 1473)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1463 – 1473)

Bishop Toma TomasiniPermalink
(1429 – 1463)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1429 – 1463)

Bishop Juraj, O.F.M.Permalink
(1423 – 1428)

Bishop of Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1406? – 1412.10.21)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1412.10.21 – 1420.01.15)

Bishop of Skradin (1420.01.15 – 1423)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1423 – 1428)

Bishop Dujam HrankovićPermalink
(1421 – 1422)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1421 – 1422)

Bishop Juraj, O.F.M.Permalink
(1412.10.21 – 1420.01.15)

Bishop of Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1406? – 1412.10.21)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1412.10.21 – 1420.01.15)

Bishop of Skradin (1420.01.15 – 1423)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1423 – 1428)

Bishop BeneventPermalink
(1385 – 1412)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1385 – 1412)

Bishop Stjepan CigaPermalink
(1348 – 1384)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1348 – 1384)

Bishop IvanPermalink
(1341 – 1348)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1341 – 1348)

Bishop LukaPermalink
(1328 – 1337)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1328 – 1337)

Bishop StjepanPermalink
(1323 – 1326)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1323 – 1326)

Bishop Gregorio De MadiisPermalink
(1313 – 1323)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1313 – 1323)

Bishop GabrijelPermalink
(1308 – 1312)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1308 – 1312)

Bishop DujamPermalink
(1289 – 1304)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1289 – 1304)

Bishop ŠimunPermalink
(1281 – 1289)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1281 – 1289)

Bishop DobronjaPermalink
(1260 – 1280)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1260 – 1280)

Bishop NikolaPermalink
(1230 – 1260)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1230 – 1260)

Bishop Miha PicijevPermalink
(1198 – 1228)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1198 – 1228)

Bishop Nikola Manzavin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1184 – 1198)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1184 – 1198)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1198 – 1202)

Bishop Martin ManzaviniPermalink
(1177 – 1184)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1145 – 1175)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1177 – 1184)

Bishop Lukar ČiklinPermalink
(1175 – 1177)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1175 – 1177)

Bishop Martin ManzaviniPermalink
(1145 – 1175)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1145 – 1175)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1177 – 1184)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up