GCatholic.org


Military Ordinariate of

Tábori Püspökség

Hungary Hungary

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 14 priests (diocesan) (2013)

Address: Szabadság Tér 3, H-1054 Budapest, Hungary

Website: Link

History


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2008.11.20 – ...):Bishop László Bíró (68)Bishop László Bíró (68)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Tábori Püspökség (Roman Rite)

Bishop László Bíró (68)Bishop László Bíró (68)Permalink
(2008.11.20 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Hungary (Hungary)

Spiritus renovat

Born:1950.10.31 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.21

Titular Bishop of Castra Galbæ (1994.04.18 – 2008.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kalocsa–Kecskemét (Hungary) (1994.04.18 – 2008.11.20)

Military Ordinary of Hungary (Hungary) (2008.11.20 – ...)

Bishop Tamás Szabó (62)Bishop Tamás Szabó (62)Permalink
(2001.11.28 – 2007.03.15)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Hungary (Hungary)

Born:1956.10.30 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.12

Military Ordinary of Hungary (Hungary) (2001.11.28 – 2007.03.15)

Bishop Gáspár Ladocsi (66)Bishop Gáspár Ladocsi (66)Permalink
(1994.04.18 – 2001.11.28)

Titular Bishop of Risinium
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary)

Labore Granum

Born:1952.06.26 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.14

Titular Bishop of Sebarga (1994.04.18 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Hungary (Hungary) (1994.04.18 – 2001.11.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (2001.11.28 – 2010.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Risinium (2001.11.28 – ...)

Bishop István RévészPermalink
(1928.03.03 – 1929.01.18)

Born:1862
Consecrated Bishop:1928.06.03
Died:1929.01.18 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Trebenna (1928.03.03 – 1929.01.18)

Military Ordinary of Hungary (Hungary) (1928.03.03 – 1929.01.18)

Bishop István Zadravecz, O.F.M.Permalink
(1920.03.23 – 1926)

Born:1884.06.20 (Hungary)
Consecrated Bishop:1920.08.24
Died:1965.11.13 († 81)

Military Ordinary of Hungary (Hungary) (1920.03.23 – 1926)

Titular Bishop of Dometiopolis (1920.03.23 – 1965.11.13)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up