GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Humaitá

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 135,000 km²

Population: 85,700 Catholics (70.8% of 121,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Porto Velho

Neighbouring Dioceses: Porto Velho (↙), Lábrea (←), Borba (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 8 parishes, 17 priests (5 diocesan, 12 religious), 6 deacons, 39 lay religious (13 brothers, 26 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Porto Velho (↙), Lábrea (←), Borba (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2000.07.26 – ...):Bishop Franz Josef Meinrad Merkel, C.S.Sp. (74)Bishop Franz Josef Meinrad Merkel, C.S.Sp. (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Humaitá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franz Josef Meinrad Merkel, C.S.Sp. (74)Bishop Franz Josef Meinrad Merkel, C.S.Sp. (74)Permalink
(2000.07.26 – ...)

Bishop of Humaitá (Brazil)

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1944.09.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.10.15

Bishop of Humaitá (Brazil) (2000.07.26 – ...)

Bishop José Jovêncio Balestieri, S.D.B. (79)Bishop José Jovêncio Balestieri, S.D.B. (79)Permalink
(1991.03.06 – 1998.07.29)

Bishop emeritus of Rio do Sul (Brazil)

Eis-me aqui! Eu vou!

Born:1939.05.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.19

Bishop of Humaitá (Brazil) (1991.03.06 – 1998.07.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Rio do Sul (Brazil) (1998.07.29 – 2000.08.30)

Bishop of Rio do Sul (Brazil) (2000.08.30 – 2008.03.19)

Bishop Miguel D’Aversa, S.D.B.Permalink
(1979.10.16 – 1991.03.06)

Born:1915.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.05
Died:2004.03.20 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Macri (1962.05.21 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Humaitá (Brazil) (1962.05.21 – 1979.10.16)

Bishop of Humaitá (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1991.03.06)

Prelates of Humaitá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel D’Aversa, S.D.B.Permalink
(1962.05.21 – 1979.10.16)

(see above)

Bishop José Domitrovitsch, S.D.B.Permalink
(1961.08.05 – 1962.02.27)

Born:1893.03.14 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1923.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1950.03.19
Died:1962.02.27 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Podalia (1949.12.19 – 1961.08.05)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Rio Negro (Brazil) (1949.12.19 – 1961.08.05)

Bishop-Prelate of Humaitá (Brazil) (1961.08.05 – 1962.02.27)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up