GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Huehuetenango

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tapachula (↙), San Cristóbal de las Casas (↖), Quiché (→), Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (↘), San Marcos (↓)

Patron Saint: Inmaculada Concepción

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.05.14 – ...):Bishop Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (67)Bishop Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Huehuetenango (Roman Rite)

Bishop Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (67)Bishop Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (67)
(2012.05.14 – ...)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala)

Born:1947.07.16 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06

Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1988.12.15 – 2012.05.14)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2001 – 2005)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2006 – 2008.01)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (2012.05.14 – ...)

Bishop Rodolfo Francisco Bobadilla Mata, C.M. (82)Bishop Rodolfo Francisco Bobadilla Mata, C.M. (82)
(1996.09.28 – 2012.05.14)

Bishop emeritus of Huehuetenango (Guatemala)

Born:1932.10.16 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.27

Titular Bishop of Lari Castellum (1987.05.15 – 1996.09.28)

Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala) (1987.05.15 – 1996.09.28)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (1996.09.28 – 2012.05.14)

Bishop Julio Amílcar Bethancourt Fioravanti
(1988.03.10 – 1996.04.27)

Born:1937.04.09 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.31
Died:2006.07.04 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Pomaria (1982.12.03 – 1984.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1982.12.03 – 1984.04.04)

Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1984.04.04 – 1988.03.10)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (1988.03.10 – 1996.04.27)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Lima (Guatemala) (1996.04.27 – 2006.07.04)

Archbishop Victor Hugo Martínez Contreras (84)Bishop Victor Hugo Martínez Contreras (84) (later Archbishop)
(1975.09.20 – 1987.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala)

Born:1930.03.29 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.10

Titular Bishop of Naissus (1970.11.30 – 1975.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (1970.11.30 – 1975.09.20)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (1975.09.20 – 1987.04.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1986 – 1988)

Bishop of Quetzaltenango, Los Altos (Guatemala) (1987.04.04 – 1996.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala) (1996.02.13 – 2007.04.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1998 – 2002)

Bishop Hugo Mark Gerbermann, M.M.
(1967.12.23 – 1975.07.22)

Born:1913.09.11 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1943.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.22
Died:1996.10.19 († 83)

Bishop-Prelate of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (1961.08.08 – 1967.12.23)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1962.06.06 – 1967.12.23)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (1967.12.23 – 1975.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (United States) (1975.07.22 – 1982.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Pinhel (1975.07.22 – 1996.10.19)

Prelates of Huehuetenango (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hugo Mark Gerbermann, M.M.
(1961.08.08 – 1967.12.23)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up