GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Huautla

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 1,284 km²

Population: 110,007 Catholics (84.6% of 130,016 total) (2018)

Statistics: 10 parishes, 24 priests (diocesan), 1 deacon, 5 lay religious (5 sisters), 3 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Antequera

Neighbouring Dioceses: Huajuapan de León (←), Tehuacán (↖), Córdoba (↑), Tuxtepec (→), Antequera (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Casa Prelaticia, Calle 5 de Feb. #15, 68500 - Huautla de Jiménez, Oax, Mexico

Phone: (236) 3-78-00-19

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Huajuapan de León (←), Tehuacán (↖), Córdoba (↑), Tuxtepec (→), Antequera (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2020.06.27 – ...):Bishop Guadalupe Antonio Ruíz Urquín (49)Bishop Guadalupe Antonio Ruíz Urquín (49)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Huautla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guadalupe Antonio Ruíz Urquín (49)Bishop Guadalupe Antonio Ruíz Urquín (49)Permalink
(2020.06.27 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Huautla (Mexico)

Born:1971.04.21 (Tapitula, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1997.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2020.09.24

Bishop-Prelate of Huautla (Mexico) (2020.06.27 – ...)

Bishop José Armando Álvarez Cano (61)Bishop José Armando Álvarez Cano (61)Permalink
(2011.11.03 – 2019.05.11)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico)

Born:1960.01.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1986.02.08
Consecrated Bishop:2012.01.30

Bishop-Prelate of Huautla (Mexico) (2011.11.03 – 2019.05.11)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (2019.05.11 – ...)

Bishop Héctor Luis Morales Sánchez (66)Bishop Héctor Luis Morales Sánchez (66)Permalink
(2005.10.15 – 2011.01.07)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico)

Born:1954.09.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1979.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.17

Bishop-Prelate of Huautla (Mexico) (2005.10.15 – 2011.01.07)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico) (2011.01.07 – ...)

Bishop Hermenegildo Ramírez Sánchez, M.J. (91)Bishop Hermenegildo Ramírez Sánchez, M.J. (91)Permalink
(1975.01.04 – 2005.10.15)

Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Huautla (Mexico)

Born:1929.04.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.19

Apostolic Administrator of Huautla (Mexico) (1972 – 1975.01.04)

Titular Bishop of Santa Giusta (1975.01.04 – 1978.02.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Huautla (Mexico) (1975.01.04 – 2005.10.15)

Bishop Hermenegildo Ramírez Sánchez, M.J. (91)Fr. Hermenegildo Ramírez Sánchez, M.J. (91) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1972 – 1975.01.04)


as of 2021.03.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up