GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Huaraz

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Trujillo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chimbote (←), Trujillo (↖), Huarí (↗), Huánuco (↘), Huacho (↓)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Chimbote (←), Trujillo (↖), Huarí (↗), Huánuco (↘), Huacho (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.02.04 – ...):Bishop José Eduardo Velásquez Tarazona (67)Bishop José Eduardo Velásquez Tarazona (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Huaraz (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Eduardo Velásquez Tarazona (67)Bishop José Eduardo Velásquez Tarazona (67)
(2004.02.04 – ...)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru)

Born:1947.09.02 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.14

Titular Bishop of Obba (1994.03.15 – 2000.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1994.03.15 – 2000.07.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tacna y Moquegua (Peru) (2000.07.01 – 2004.02.04)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (2004.02.04 – ...)

Bishop Ivo Baldi Gaburri (67)Bishop Ivo Baldi Gaburri (67)
(1999.12.14 – 2004.02.04)

Bishop of Huarí (Peru)

Born:1947.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1999.12.14 – 2004.02.04)

Bishop-Prelate of Huarí (Peru) (2004.02.04 – 2008.04.02)

Bishop of Huarí (Peru) (2008.04.02 – ...)

Bishop José Ramón Gurruchaga Ezama, S.D.B. (83)Bishop José Ramón Gurruchaga Ezama, S.D.B. (83)
(1987.01.03 – 1996.12.14)

Bishop emeritus of Lurín (Peru)

Born:1931.03.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1987.02.28

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1987.01.03 – 1996.12.14)

Bishop of Lurín (Peru) (1996.12.14 – 2006.06.17)

Bishop Emilio Vallebuona Merea, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)
(1978.01.18 – 1985.08.30)

Born:1930.01.27 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1956.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1975.11.30
Died:1991.11.28 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Numana (1975.10.21 – 1978.01.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1975.10.21 – 1978.01.18)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1978.01.18 – 1985.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1985.08.30 – 1991.11.28)

Bishop Fernando Vargas Ruiz de Somocurcio, S.J. (later Archbishop)
(1971.09.21 – 1978.01.18)

Born:1918.03.08 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.11.13
Died:2003.12.08 († 85)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1971.09.21 – 1978.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Piura (Peru) (1978.01.18 – 1980.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1980.09.26 – 1996.03.02)

Bishop Teodosio Moreno Quintana
(1956.12.17 – 1971.09.21)

Born:1898.05.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.02
Died:1981.11.04 († 83)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1940.12.15 – 1947.06.27)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1947.06.27 – 1956.12.17)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1971.09.21)

Bishop Mariano Jacinto Valdivia y Ortiz (later Archbishop)
(1940.12.15 – 1956.12.17)

Born:1895.09.11 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.02
Died:1982.06.30 († 86)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1940.12.15 – 1956.12.17)

Bishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1966.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1966.06.30 – 1971.02.10)

Bishop Domingo Juan Vargas, O.P.
(1920.08.26 – 1936.08.01)

Born:1869.06.19 (Peru)
Died:1948.04.06 († 78)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1920.08.26 – 1936.08.01)

Titular Bishop of Gerara (1936.08.01 – 1948.04.06)

Bishop Pedro Pascual Francesco Farfán (later Archbishop)
(1907.03.05 – 1918.04.19)

Born:1870.10.23 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.04.18
Died:1945.09.17 († 74)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1907.03.05 – 1918.04.19)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1918.04.19 – 1933.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1933.09.18 – 1945.09.17)

Bishop Mariano Holguin, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1904.07.02 – 1906.05.30)

Born:1860.10.05 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1886.02.28
Died:1945.12.24 († 85)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1904.07.02 – 1906.05.30)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1906.05.30 – 1943.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1943.05.23 – 1945.12.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up