GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Huánuco

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 45,000 km²

Population: 883,000 Catholics (90.0% of 980,714 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Huancayo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Huacho (↙), Huaraz (↙), Huarí (↖), Moyobamba (↑), Pucallpa (↗), San Ramón (↘), Tarma (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 34 parishes, 6 missions, 58 priests (34 diocesan, 24 religious), 23 deacons, 94 lay religious (27 brothers, 67 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.05.12 – ...):Bishop Neri Menor Vargas, O.F.M. (57)Bishop Neri Menor Vargas, O.F.M. (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Huánuco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Neri Menor Vargas, O.F.M. (57)Bishop Neri Menor Vargas, O.F.M. (57)Permalink
(2016.05.12 – ...)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru)

Born:1960.05.30 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:2000.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:2016.07.17

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (2016.05.12 – ...)

Bishop Jaime Rodríguez Salazar, M.C.C.J. (78)Bishop Jaime Rodríguez Salazar, M.C.C.J. (78)Permalink
(2004.12.16 – 2016.05.12)

Bishop emeritus of Huánuco (Peru)

Born:1939.06.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.03

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (2004.12.16 – 2016.05.12)

Bishop Ermanno Artale Ciancio, S.D.B.Permalink
(1994.06.21 – 2003.09.17)

Born:1933.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.08.06
Died:2003.09.17 († 70)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1994.06.21 – 2003.09.17)

Bishop Antonio Kühner y Kühner, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1980.07.24 – 1991.01.22)

Born:1914.05.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1964.11.08
Died:1991.01.22 († 76)

Bishop-Prelate of Tarma (Peru) (1958.05.15 – 1980.07.24)

Titular Bishop of Avioccala (1964.09.30 – 1977.11.29)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1980.07.24 – 1991.01.22)

Bishop Ignacio Arbulú PinedaPermalink
(1959.02.06 – 1979.04.06)

Born:1909.02.01 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1938.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.12
Died:1979.04.06 († 70)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1959.02.06 – 1979.04.06)

Bishop Carlos Alberto Arce MasíasPermalink
(1956.12.17 – 1959.02.06)

Born:1903.11.24 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1945.07.15
Died:1963.01.06 († 59)

Bishop of Tacna (Peru) (1945.07.06 – 1956.12.17)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1959.02.06)

Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1959.02.06 – 1963.01.06)

Bishop Teodosio Moreno QuintanaPermalink
(1947.06.27 – 1956.12.17)

Born:1898.05.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.02
Died:1981.11.04 († 83)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1940.12.15 – 1947.06.27)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1947.06.27 – 1956.12.17)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1971.09.21)

Bishop Francisco Rubén Berroa y BernedoPermalink
(1922.08.12 – 1946.11.24)

Born:1876.04.02 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1923.03.04
Died:1958.07.12 († 82)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1922.08.12 – 1946.11.24)

Bishop of Ica (Peru) (1946.11.24 – 1958.07.12)

Bishop Pedro Pablo Drinot y Piérola, SS.CC.Permalink
(1904.06.08 – 1920.10.21)

Born:1859.11.29 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1904.08.24
Died:1935.09.11 († 75)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1904.06.08 – 1920.10.21)

Titular Bishop of Basilinopolis (1920.10.21 – 1935.09.11)

Bishop Alfonso Maria de la Cruz Sardinas, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1889.10.31 – 1902.06.26)

Born:1842.05.30
Died:1902.06.26 († 60)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) ([1889.10.31] 1889.10.31 – 1902.06.26)

Archbishop Manuel Teodoro del VallePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1872.11.17 – 1888.10.16)

Bishop Manuel Teodoro del Valle (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1865.03.27 – 1872.08.29)

Consecrated Bishop:1866.06.05
Died:1888.10.16

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1865.03.27 – 1872.08.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1872.08.29 – 1872.11.19 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Huánuco (Peru) (1872.11.17 – 1888.10.16)

Titular Archbishop of Berytus (1872.11.19 – 1888.10.16)


as of 2017.07.04

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up