GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Huancavélica

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 22,180 km²

Population: 449,620 Catholics (93.2% of 482,680 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ayacucho

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ica (↙), Yauyos (←), Huancayo (↑), San Ramón (↗), Ayacucho (→), Caravelí (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 27 parishes, 98 missions, 42 priests (diocesan), 73 lay religious (73 sisters), 30 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.06.18 – ...):Bishop Isidro Barrio Barrio (74)Bishop Isidro Barrio Barrio (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Huancavélica (Roman Rite)

Bishop Isidro Barrio Barrio (74)Bishop Isidro Barrio Barrio (74)Permalink
(2005.06.18 – ...)

Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru)

Born:1943.05.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.25

Coadjutor Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (2002.04.10 – 2005.06.18)

Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (2005.06.18 – ...)

Bishop William Dermott Molloy McDermottPermalink
(1982.01.14 – 2005.06.18)

Born:1930.05.10 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.04
Died:2013.08.19 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Mauretania (1976.05.19 – 1982.01.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (1976.05.19 – 1982.01.14)

Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (1982.01.14 – 2005.06.18)

Bishop Florencio Coronado Romani, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1956.03.01 – 1982.01.14)

Born:1908.05.23 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1938.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.22
Died:2006.02.25 († 97)

Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (1956.03.01 – 1982.01.14)

Bishop Carlos Maria Jurgens Byrne, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1949.01.13 – 1954.02.07)

Born:1903.04.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1937.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.02.13
Died:1980.10.06 († 77)

Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (1949.01.13 – 1954.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1954.02.07 – 1956.12.17)

Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1954.02.07 – 1956.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1965.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1965.12.06 – 1976)

Bishop Alberto Maria Dettmann y Aragón, O.P.Permalink
(1945.07.06 – 1948.06.28)

Born:1902.11.10 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1929.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1945.07.15
Died:1982.01.28 († 79)

Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (1945.07.06 – 1948.06.28)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1948.06.28 – 1959.02.06)

Bishop of Ica (Peru) (1959.02.06 – 1973.10.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.05.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up