GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Huancayo

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 15,145 km²

Population: 839,000 Catholics (92.9% of 903,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Huánuco, Tarma

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yauyos (↙), Huacho (←), Tarma (↖), San Ramón (↗), Huancavélica (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 44 parishes, 1 mission, 70 priests (39 diocesan, 31 religious), 144 lay religious (36 brothers, 108 sisters), 36 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.07.17 – ...):Cardinal Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (74)Cardinal Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (74)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Peru

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.01.30 – ...):Bishop Carlos Alberto Salcedo Ojeda, O.M.I. (57)Bishop Carlos Alberto Salcedo Ojeda, O.M.I. (57)

Titular Bishop of Mattiana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Huancayo (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (74)Cardinal Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (74)Permalink
(2004.07.17 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense
Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Peru

En todo amar y servir

Born:1944.02.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.01
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Titular Bishop of Acufida (2001.11.21 – 2004.07.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (2001.11.21 – 2004.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (2004.07.17 – 2005.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (2004.07.17 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (2012.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense (2018.06.28 – ...)

Archbishop José Paulino Ríos Reynoso (74)Archbishop José Paulino Ríos Reynoso (74)Permalink
(1995.12.02 – 2003.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Arequipa (Peru)

Born:1944.10.04 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1995.12.02 – 2003.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (2003.11.29 – 2006.10.20)

Archbishop Emilio Vallebuona Merea, S.D.B.Permalink
(1985.08.30 – 1991.11.28)

Born:1930.01.27 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1956.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1975.11.30
Died:1991.11.28 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Numana (1975.10.21 – 1978.01.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1975.10.21 – 1978.01.18)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1978.01.18 – 1985.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1985.08.30 – 1991.11.28)

Archbishop Eduardo Picher PeñaPermalink
(1971.05.31 – 1984.06.14)

Born:1920.08.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.08
Died:2002.11.30 († 82)

Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1967.08.03 – 1971.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1971.05.31 – 1984.06.14)

Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1984.06.14 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Abitinæ (1984.06.14 – 2002.11.30)

Military Ordinary of Peru (Peru) (1986.07.21 – 1996.02.06)

Archbishop Mariano Jacinto Valdivia y OrtizPermalink
(1966.06.30 – 1971.02.10)

Born:1895.09.11 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.02
Died:1982.06.30 († 86)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1940.12.15 – 1956.12.17)

Bishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1966.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1966.06.30 – 1971.02.10)

Bishops of Huancayo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mariano Jacinto Valdivia y Ortiz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.12.17 – 1966.06.30)

(see above)

Bishop Daniel Figueroa VillónPermalink
(1946.09.22 – 1956.12.17)

Born:1902.08.16
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1945.05.20
Died:1967.01.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Parnassus (1945.04.12 – 1946.09.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1945.04.12 – 1946.09.22)

Bishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1946.09.22 – 1956.12.17)

Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1967.01.30)

Bishop Leonardo José Rodriguez Ballón, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1945.07.06 – 1946.06.13)

Born:1909.03.10 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1944.02.06
Died:1992.10.05 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Isinda (1943.12.30 – 1945.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1943.12.30 – 1945.07.06)

Bishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1945.07.06 – 1946.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1946.06.13 – 1980.07.07)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up