GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hsinchu 新竹

Taiwan Taiwan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,750 km²

Population: 42,920 Catholics (1.2% of 3,645,798 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Taipei 臺北

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fuzhou 福州 (↖), Taipei 臺北 (↗), Taichung 臺中 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 75 parishes, 12 missions, 94 priests (28 diocesan, 66 religious), 239 lay religious (70 brothers, 169 sisters) (2015)

Address: 156-1 Chungcheng Rd., Hsinchu 300, Taiwan

Phone: +886 (3) 5254198

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (121)

Fuzhou 福州 (↖), Taipei 臺北 (↗), Taichung 臺中 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.04.06 – ...):Bishop John Baptist Lee Keh-mien (60)Bishop John Baptist Lee Keh-mien (李克勉) (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hsinchu 新竹 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptist Lee Keh-mien (60)Bishop John Baptist Lee Keh-mien (李克勉) (60)Permalink
(2006.04.06 – ...)

Bishop of Hsinchu 新竹 (Taiwan)

共融 福傳

Born:1958.08.23 (Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.24

Bishop of Hsinchu 新竹 (Taiwan) (2006.04.06 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Cheng Tsai-fa (86)Archbishop Joseph Cheng Tsai-fa (鄭再發) (86)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2005.05.30 – 2006.04.06)

Bishop James Liu Tan-kuei (65)Bishop James Liu Tan-kuei (劉丹桂) (65)Permalink
(2004.12.04 – 2005.05.30)

Bishop emeritus of Hsinchu 新竹 (Taiwan)

Justice and love

Born:1953.06.11 (Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1981.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1999.08.14

Titular Bishop of Accia (1999.05.18 – 2004.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1999.05.18 – 2004.12.04)

Secretary General of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (2003.04.25 – 2004.08.01)

Bishop of Hsinchu 新竹 (Taiwan) (2004.12.04 – 2005.05.30)

Bishop Lucas Liu Hsien-tang (89)Bishop Lucas Liu Hsien-tang (劉獻堂) (89)Permalink
(1983.06.29 – 2004.12.04)

Bishop emeritus of Hsinchu 新竹 (Taiwan)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1928.12.21 (China)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.01

Coadjutor Bishop of Hsinchu 新竹 (Taiwan) (1980.10.24 – 1983.06.29)

Bishop of Hsinchu 新竹 (Taiwan) (1983.06.29 – 2004.12.04)

Bishop Peter Tou Pao-Zin (杜寶晉)Permalink
(1961.03.21 – 1983.06.29)

Born:1911.03.19 (China)
Ordained Priest:1937.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1986.05.05 († 75)

Bishop of Hsinchu 新竹 (Taiwan) (1961.03.21 – 1983.06.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up