GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Xiamen 廈門

China China, Taiwan Taiwan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Fuzhou 福州

Neighbouring Dioceses: Shantou 汕頭 (↙), Jiaying 嘉應 (←), Changting 長汀 (↖), Fuzhou 福州 (↗), Taichung 臺中 (→), Tainan 臺南 (↘), Chiayi 嘉義 (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Notes: The diocese covers Kinmen Island, which belongs to Taiwan and is administered by the Archdiocese of Taipei 臺北.

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Shantou 汕頭 (↙), Jiaying 嘉應 (←), Changting 長汀 (↖), Fuzhou 福州 (↗), Taichung 臺中 (→), Tainan 臺南 (↘), Chiayi 嘉義 (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010 – ...):Bishop Joseph Cai Bing-rui (51)Bishop Joseph Cai Bing-rui (蔡炳瑞) (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Xiamen 廈門 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Cai Bing-rui (51)Bishop Joseph Cai Bing-rui (蔡炳瑞) (51)Permalink
(2010 – ...)

Bishop of Xiamen 廈門 (China)

共成一牧

Born:1966.09.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.08

Bishop of Xiamen 廈門 (China) (2010 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Huang Zi-yu (黃子玉)Permalink
(1986 – 1991.04.08)

Born:1911.11.05 (China)
Ordained Priest:1938
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.30
Died:1991.04.08 († 79)

Bishop of Xiamen 廈門 (China) (1986 – 1991.04.08)

Bishop Juan Bautista Velasco Díaz (茅中砥), O.P.Permalink
(1948.06.10 – 1983.05)

Born:1911.06.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1935.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.24
Died:1985.10.26 († 74)

Bishop of Xiamen 廈門 (China) (1948.06.10 – 1983.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1983.05 – 1984.07.09)

Bishop Manuel Prat Pujoldevall (馬守仁), O.P.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1947.01.06)

Born:1873.10.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1897.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.01
Died:1947.01.06 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Mactaris (1916.01.27 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Amoy 廈門 (China) (1916.01.27 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Xiamen 廈門 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1947.01.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Amoy 廈門 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Prat Pujoldevall (馬守仁), O.P.Permalink
(1916.01.27 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Isidoro Clemente Gutiérrez (黎克勉), O.P.Permalink
(1899.08.07 – 1915.08.10)

Born:1853.04.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1882.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1900.03.11
Died:1915.08.10 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Augila (1899.08.07 – 1915.08.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Amoy 廈門 (China) (1899.08.07 – 1915.08.10)

Fr. Alejandro Cañál, O.P.Permalink
(1898.10.28 – 1898.11.23 not possessed)

Born:1852.01.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1875.06.13
Died:1898.11.23 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1898.10.28 – 1898.11.23 not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Amoy 廈門 (China) (1898.10.28 – 1898.11.23 not possessed)

Bishop Esteban Sánchez de las Heras (桑傑斯), O.P.Permalink
(1895.01.19 – 1896.06.21)

Born:1851.08.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1878
Consecrated Bishop:1895.05.12
Died:1896.06.21 († 44)

Titular Bishop of Zaraï (1895.01.19 – 1896.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Amoy 廈門 (China) (1895.01.19 – 1896.06.21)

Bishop Ignacio Ibáñez (于班略), O.P.Permalink
(1893.05.04 – 1893.10.14)

Born:1848.06.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1872.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.08
Died:1893.10.14 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Amyzon (1893.05.04 – 1893.10.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Amoy 廈門 (China) (1893.05.04 – 1893.10.14)

Bishop Andrés Chinchón (楊真崇), O.P.Permalink
(1883.12.11 – 1892.05.01)

Born:1838.02.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1860.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1884.04.27
Died:1892.05.01 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Rosalia (1883.12.11 – 1892.05.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Amoy 廈門 (China) (1883.12.11 – 1892.05.01)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up