GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hradec Králové

Czechia Czechia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Praha

Patron Saint: sv. Klement, sv. Jan Nepomucký

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.03.03 – ...):Bishop Jan Vokál (56)Bishop Jan Vokál (56)
Auxiliary Bishop (1992.11.04 – ...):Bishop Josef Kajnek (65)Bishop Josef Kajnek (65)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Dacia

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hradec Králové (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jan Vokál (56)Bishop Jan Vokál (56)
(2011.03.03 – ...)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1958.09.25 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2011.05.07

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (2011.03.03 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Dominik Duka, O.P. (71)Bishop Dominik Duka, O.P. (71) (later Cardinal)
(1998.06.06 – 2010.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro
Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia)
President of Czech Bishops’ Conference

In spiritu veritatis

Born:1943.04.26 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.26
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1998.06.06 – 2010.02.13)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Litoměřice (Czechia) (2004.11.06 – 2008.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Litoměřice (Czechia) (2008.01.26 – 2008.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (2010.02.13 – ...)

President of Czech Bishops’ Conference (2010.04.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (2012.02.18 [2012.11.25] – ...)

Bishop Karel Otčenášek (later Archbishop)
(1989.12.21 – 1998.06.06)

Caritas Dei, patientia Christi, honorificentia populi nostri

Born:1920.04.13 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.30
Died:2011.05.23 († 91)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1950.03.30 – 1956.11.12)

Titular Bishop of Chersonesus in Creta (1950.03.30 – 1989.12.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1956.11.12 – 1989.12.21)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1989.12.21 – 1998.06.06)

Archbishop ad personam (1998.09.24 – 2011.05.23)

Bishop Karel Otčenášek (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1956.11.12 – 1989.12.21)

Bishop Karel Otčenášek (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1950.03.30 – 1956.11.12)

Bishop Maurizio Picha
(1931.10.22 – 1956.11.12)

Born:1869.04.18 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1893.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1931.11.22
Died:1956.11.12 († 87)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1931.10.22 – 1956.11.12)

Bishop Karel Kašpar (later Cardinal)
(1921.06.13 – 1931.10.22)

Born:1870.05.16 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1893.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1920.04.11
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1941.04.21 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1920.03.08 – 1921.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1920.03.08 – 1921.06.13)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1921.06.13 – 1931.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1931.10.22 – 1941.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1935.12.19 – 1941.04.21)

Bishop Giuseppe Doubrava
(1903.06.22 – 1921.02.22)

Born:1852.02.29 (Czechia)
Died:1921.02.22 († 68)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1903.06.22 – 1921.02.22)

Bishop Eduard Jan Brynyck
(1893.01.19 – 1902)

Born:1846.05.04
Died:1902 († 56)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1893.01.19 – 1902)

Bishop Josef Jan Hais
(1875.07.05 – 1892)

Born:1829.02.09
Died:1892 († 63)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1875.07.05 – 1892)

Bishop Karel Boromejský Hanl z Kirchtreu
(1832.02.24 – 1874)

Born:1782.09.04
Died:1874 († 92)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1832.02.24 – 1874)

Bishop Alois Jozef Krakowski von Kolowrat (later Archbishop)
(1815.03.15 – 1831.02.28)

Born:1759.01.21 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1781.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:1801.03.01
Died:1833.03.28 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1800.12.22 – 1815.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1800.12.22 – 1815.03.15)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1815.03.15 – 1831.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1831.02.28 – 1833.03.28)

Bishop Maria-Thaddeus von Trauttmansdorf-Wiesnberg (later Cardinal)
(1795.07.01 – 1811.11.26)

Born:1761.05.28 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1783.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1795.09.08
Created Cardinal:1816.09.23
Died:1819.01.20 († 57)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1795.07.01 – 1811.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1811.11.26 – 1819.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1816.09.23 – 1819.01.20)

Bishop Johann Leopold Ritter von Hay
(1780.12.11 – 1794.06.01)

Born:1735.04.22
Ordained Priest:1758.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1781.03.11
Died:1794.06.01 († 59)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1780.07.29] 1780.12.11 – 1794.06.01)

Bishop Joseph Adam Graf Arco (later Archbishop)
(1776.07.15 – 1780.01.01)

Born:1733.01.27 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1755.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1764.05.01
Died:1802.06.03 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Zarytus (1764.04.09 – 1776.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1764.04.09 – 1776.07.15)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1776.07.15 – 1780.01.01)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1780.01.01 – 1802.06.03)

Archbishop ad personam (1783 – 1802.06.03)

Bishop Johann Andreas Kaiser
(1775.07.17 – 1776.05.05)

Born:1716.11.29
Ordained Priest:1739.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1760.04.13
Died:1776.05.05 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1760.03.03 – 1775.07.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1760.03.03 – 1775.07.17)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1775.05.14] 1775.07.17 – 1776.05.05)

Bishop Hermann Hannibal Reichsgraf von Blümegen
(1764.04.09 – 1774.10.17)

Born:1716.06.01 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1742.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1764.05.27
Died:1774.10.17 († 58)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1763.11.05] 1764.04.09 – 1774.10.17)

Archbishop Anton Peter Graf Przichowsky von Przichowitz
(1754.01.14 – 1763.10.26)

Born:1707.08.28 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1731.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1753.11.19
Died:1793.04.14 († 85)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1752.09.25 – 1763.10.26)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1753.09.29] 1754.01.14 – 1763.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1763.10.26 – 1793.04.14)

Bishop Johann Joseph von Wratislaw von Mitrowitz
(1733.12.18 – 1753.09.11)

Born:1694.02.06
Ordained Priest:1719.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1734.06.06
Died:1753.09.11 († 59)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1733.07.06] 1733.12.18 – 1753.09.11)

Bishop Moritz Adolf Karl Herzog von Sachsen-Zeitz
(1732.03.03 – 1733.10.01)

Born:1702.12.01
Ordained Priest:1725
Consecrated Bishop:1730.08.27
Died:1759.06.20 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Pharsalus (1730.02.08 – 1732.03.03)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1731.10.08] 1732.03.03 – 1733.10.01)

Bishop of Litoměřice (Czechia) ([1733.07.04] 1733.10.01 – 1759.06.20)

Bishop Wenzel Franz Karl Reichsfreiherr Koschinsky von Koschín
(1721.12.01 – 1731.03.26)

Born:1673.02.06 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1695.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1722.02.08
Died:1731.03.26 († 58)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1721.01.09] 1721.12.01 – 1731.03.26)

Bishop Johann Adam Reichsgraf von Wratislaw von Mitrowitz
(1711.05.12 – 1721.09.24)

Born:1677.05.20
Ordained Priest:1702.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1711.06.14
Died:1733.06.02 († 56)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1710.11.12] 1711.05.12 – 1721.09.24)

Bishop of Litoměřice (Czechia) ([1721.01.09] 1721.09.24 – 1733.06.02)

Bishop Tobias Johannes Becker
(1702.04.03 – 1710.09.11)

Born:1649.07.15
Ordained Priest:1673.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1702.05.14
Died:1710.09.11 († 61)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1701.11.24] 1702.04.03 – 1710.09.11)

Bishop Gottfried Kapaun von Swoykow
(1699.05.18 – 1701.09.18)

Born:1636.02.16 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1659.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1699.06.28
Died:1701.09.18 († 65)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1698.09.23] 1699.05.18 – 1701.09.18)

Bishop Johann Franz Christoph von Talmberg
(1676.10.19 – 1698.04.03)

Born:1644.12.31
Ordained Priest:1669.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1677.01.03
Died:1698.04.03 († 53)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1676.01.15] 1676.10.19 – 1698.04.03)

Archbishop Johann Friedrich Reichsgraf von Waldstein, O. Cr.
(1673.11.27 – 1675.12.02)

Born:1642.08.18 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1665
Consecrated Bishop:1675.03.04
Died:1694.06.03 († 51)

Grand Master of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (1668 – 1694.06.03)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) ([1668.06.16] 1673.11.27 – 1675.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1675.05.06] 1675.12.02 – 1694.06.03)

Archbishop Matthäus Ferdinand Sobek von Bilenberg, O.S.B.
(1664.11.10 – 1669.03.11)

Born:1618.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1665.03.15
Died:1675.04.29 († 56)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1664.11.10 – 1669.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) ([1668.06.10] 1669.03.11 – 1675.04.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up