GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Honolulu

USA USA

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 16,637 km²

Population: 149,800 Catholics (10.5% of 1,428,000 total) (2017)

Statistics: 63 parishes, 137 priests (88 diocesan, 49 religious), 74 deacons, 222 lay religious (74 brothers, 148 sisters) (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Francisco

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tarawa and Nauru (↙), Marshall Islands (↙), Taiohae (↘), Papeete (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Peace (July 9)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 16 (1843), July 28 (1985) (co-cathedral)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Chancery Office, 1184 Bishop St., Honolulu, HI 96813, USA

Phone: +1 (808) 585-3345

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (94)

Tarawa and Nauru (↙), Marshall Islands (↙), Taiohae (↘), Papeete (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.05.17 – ...):Bishop Clarence Richard Silva (70)Bishop Clarence Richard Silva (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Honolulu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Clarence Richard Silva (70)Bishop Clarence Richard Silva (70)Permalink
(2005.05.17 – ...)

Bishop of Honolulu (USA)

Witness to Jesus

Born:1949.08.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.21

Bishop of Honolulu (USA) (2005.05.17 – ...)

Bishop Francis Xavier DiLorenzoPermalink
(1994.11.29 – 2004.03.31)

Christ our hope

Born:1942.04.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.08
Died:2017.08.17 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Tigias (1988.01.26 – 1994.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Scranton (USA) (1988.01.26 – 1994.11.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Honolulu (USA) (1993.10.12 – 1994.11.29)

Bishop of Honolulu (USA) (1994.11.29 – 2004.03.31)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (2004.03.31 – 2017.08.17)

Bishop Francis Xavier DiLorenzoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1993.10.12 – 1994.11.29)

Bishop Joseph Anthony FerrarioPermalink
(1982.05.13 – 1993.10.12)

My grace is all your need

Born:1926.03.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.13
Died:2003.12.12 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Cusæ (1977.11.08 – 1982.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Honolulu (USA) (1977.11.08 – 1982.05.13)

Bishop of Honolulu (USA) (1982.05.13 – 1993.10.12)

Bishop John Joseph ScanlanPermalink
(1968.03.06 – 1981.06.30)

Regina pacis spes nostra

Born:1906.05.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.21
Died:1997.01.31 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Cenæ (1954.07.08 – 1968.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Honolulu (USA) (1954.07.08 – 1968.03.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Honolulu (USA) (1967.11.10 – 1968.03.06)

Bishop of Honolulu (USA) (1968.03.06 – 1981.06.30)

Bishop John Joseph ScanlanPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1967.11.10 – 1968.03.06)

Bishop James Joseph SweeneyPermalink
(1941.05.20 – 1968.03.06)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1898.06.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1941.07.25
Died:1968.06.19 († 70)

Bishop of Honolulu (USA) (1941.05.20 – 1968.03.06)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Aterii (1968.03.06 – 1968.06.19)

Vicars Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stephen Peter Alencastre, SS.CC.Permalink
(1926.05.13 – 1940.11.09)

Opportet illum regnare

Born:1876.11.03
Ordained Priest:1902.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1924.08.24
Died:1940.11.09 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA) (1924.04.29 – 1926.05.13)

Titular Bishop of Arabissus (1924.04.29 – 1940.11.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA) (1926.05.13 – 1940.11.09)

Bishop Libert Hubert John Louis Boeynaems, SS.CC.Permalink
(1903.04.08 – 1926.05.13)

Labore et caritate

Born:1857.08.18 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1881.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1903.07.25
Died:1926.05.13 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Zeugma (1903.04.08 – 1926.05.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA) (1903.04.08 – 1926.05.13)

Bishop Gulstan Francis Ropert, SS.CC.Permalink
(1892.06.03 – 1903.01.04)

Salus tuus sum ego salvum me fac

Born:1839.08.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1866.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1892.09.25
Died:1903.01.04 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Panopolis (1892.06.03 – 1903.01.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA) (1892.06.03 – 1903.01.04)

Bishop Bernard Hermann Koeckemann, SS.CC.Permalink
(1882.06.11 – 1892.02.22)

In cruce salus

Born:1828.01.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1862.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.21
Died:1892.02.22 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA) (1881.05.17 – 1882.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Olba (1881.05.17 – 1892.02.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA) (1882.06.11 – 1892.02.22)

Bishop Louis-Désiré Maigret, SS.CC.Permalink
(1846.09.11 – 1882.06.11)

Born:1804.09.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1828.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1847.11.28
Died:1882.06.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1846.09.11 – 1882.06.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA) (1846.09.11 – 1882.06.11)

Prefects Apostolic of Sandwich Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Étienne Jérôme Rouchouze, SS.CC.Permalink
(1833.06.14 – 1843.03.13)

Per aspera ad astra

Born:1798 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.12.22
Died:1843.03.13 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1833.06.14 – 1843.03.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Oceania (French Polynesia) (1833.06.14 – 1843.03.13)

Prefect Apostolic of Sandwich Islands (USA) (1833.06.14 – 1843.03.13)

Fr. Alexis Bachelot, SS.CC.Permalink
(1825.12.03 – 1831.12.24)

Born:1796.02.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1820
Died:1837.12.05 († 41)

Prefect Apostolic of Sandwich Islands (USA) (1825.12.03 – 1831.12.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.12

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up