GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Honiara

Solomon Islands Solomon Islands

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 10,918 km²

Population: 66,400 Catholics (23.0% of 289,000 total) (2016)

Statistics: 13 parishes, 17 missions, 49 priests (19 diocesan, 30 religious), 130 lay religious (60 brothers, 70 sisters), 22 seminarians (2016)

Suffragan Sees: Auki, Gizo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gizo (↖), Auki (↗), Nouméa (↘), Port-Vila (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Gizo (↖), Auki (↗), Nouméa (↘), Port-Vila (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.06.22 – ...):Archbishop Christopher Michael Cardone, O.P. (62)Archbishop Christopher Michael Cardone, O.P. (62)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Honiara (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Christopher Michael Cardone, O.P. (62)Archbishop Christopher Michael Cardone, O.P. (62)Permalink
(2016.06.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Honiara (Solomon Islands)

Born:1957.12.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.09

Titular Bishop of Thuburnica (2001.03.27 – 2004.10.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gizo (Solomon Islands) (2001.03.27 – 2004.10.19)

Bishop of Auki (Solomon Islands) (2004.10.19 – 2016.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Honiara (Solomon Islands) (2016.06.22 – ...)

Archbishop Adrian Thomas Smith, S.M. (79)Archbishop Adrian Thomas Smith, S.M. (79)Permalink
(1984.12.03 – 2016.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Honiara (Solomon Islands)

Born:1940.05.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.24

Titular Bishop of Vissalsa (1983.02.19 – 1984.12.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Honiara (Solomon Islands) (1983.02.19 – 1984.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Honiara (Solomon Islands) (1984.12.03 – 2016.06.22)

Archbishop Daniel Willem Stuyvenberg, S.M.Permalink
(1978.11.15 – 1984)

Born:1909.04.14 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1936.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1959.02.24
Died:1989.10.17 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1958.11.27 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of South Solomons (Solomon Islands) (1958.11.27 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Honiara (Solomon Islands) (1966.11.15 – 1978.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Honiara (Solomon Islands) (1978.11.15 – 1984)

Bishops of Honiara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Daniel Willem Stuyvenberg, S.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1978.11.15)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of South Solomons (Roman Rite)

Bishop Daniel Willem Stuyvenberg, S.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1958.11.27 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Marie Aubin, S.M.Permalink
(1935.04.08 – 1958)

Born:1882.12.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.20
Died:1967.08.28 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of South Solomons (Solomon Islands) (1935.04.08 – 1958)

Titular Bishop of Antiphellus (1935.04.08 – 1967.08.28)

Bishop Louis-Marie Raucaz, S.M.Permalink
(1920.07.13 – 1934.07.22)

Born:1879.02.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1920.12.27
Died:1934.07.22 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1920.07.13 – 1934.07.22)

Vicar Apostolic of South Solomons (Solomon Islands) (1920.07.13 – 1934.07.22)

Bishop Jean-Ephrem Bertreux, S.M.Permalink
(1912.06.01 – 1919.01.04)

Born:1853.01.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1912.10.28
Died:1919.01.04 († 65)

Prefect Apostolic of British Solomons (Solomon Islands) (1903 – 1904.01.21)

Prefect Apostolic of South Solomons (Solomon Islands) (1904.01.21 – 1912.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Musti (1912.06.01 – 1919.01.04)

Vicar Apostolic of South Solomons (Solomon Islands) (1912.06.01 – 1919.01.04)

Prefects Apostolic of South Solomons (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jean-Ephrem Bertreux, S.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1904.01.21 – 1912.06.01)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of British Solomons (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jean-Ephrem Bertreux, S.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1903 – 1904.01.21)

(see above)

Bishop Julien Vidal, S.M.Permalink
(1897.07 – 1903)

Born:1846.07.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1887.12.27
Died:1922.04.02 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1887.05.13 – 1922.04.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Fiji Island (Fiji) (1887.05.13 – 1922.04.02)

Prefect Apostolic of British Solomons (Solomon Islands) (1897.07 – 1903)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up