GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Hobart

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 68,267 km²

Population: 88,903 Catholics (17.3% of 513,800 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Melbourne (↖), Sale (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 27 parishes, 50 priests (39 diocesan, 11 religious), 3 deacons, 78 lay religious (19 brothers, 59 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: 35 Tower Road, New Town, TAS 7005; GPO Box 62, Hobart, TAS 7001, Australia

Phone: +61 3 6208 6222

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (81)

Melbourne (↖), Sale (↑)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2013.07.19 – ...):Archbishop Julian Charles Porteous (69)Archbishop Julian Charles Porteous (69)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Hobart (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Julian Charles Porteous (69)Archbishop Julian Charles Porteous (69)Permalink
(2013.07.19 – ...)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia)

Gratia et veritas

Born:1949.06.05 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.03

Titular Bishop of Urusi (2003.07.16 – 2013.07.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (2003.07.16 – 2013.07.19)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (2013.07.19 – ...)

Archbishop Adrian Leo Doyle (82)Archbishop Adrian Leo Doyle (82)Permalink
(1999.07.26 – 2013.07.19)

Archbishop emeritus of Hobart (Australia)

Fidelity and love

Born:1936.11.16 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.06

Coadjutor Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1997.11.10 – 1999.07.26)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1999.07.26 – 2013.07.19)

Archbishop Joseph Eric D’ArcyPermalink
(1988.10.24 – 1999.06.26)

Ecce agnus Dei

Born:1924.04.25 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1981.07.01
Died:2005.12.12 († 81)

Bishop of Sale (Australia) (1981.02.25 – 1988.10.24)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1988.10.24 – 1999.06.26)

Archbishop Guilford Clyde YoungPermalink
(1955.09.20 – 1988.03.16)

Per ipsum et in ipso

Born:1916.11.10 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1948.09.08
Died:1988.03.16 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Heliosebaste (1948.07.15 – 1954.10.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1948.07.15 – 1954.10.10)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1954.10.10 – 1955.09.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1954.10.10 – 1955.09.20)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1955.09.20 – 1988.03.16)

Archbishop Ernest Victor TweedyPermalink
(1942.12.17 – 1955.09.20)

Diligamus nos invicem

Born:1900.12.01 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1943.03.07
Died:1965.09.27 († 64)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1942.12.17 – 1955.09.20)

Titular Archbishop of Assuras (1955.09.20 – 1965.09.27)

Archbishop Justin Daniel SimondsPermalink
(1937.02.18 – 1942.09.06)

Non nisi Domine te ipsum

Born:1890.05.22 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1912.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1937.05.06
Died:1967.11.03 († 77)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1937.02.18 – 1942.09.06)

Titular Archbishop of Antinoë (1942.09.06 – 1963.11.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1942.09.06 – 1963.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1963.11.06 – 1967.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Libertina (1967.04.13 – 1967.11.03)

Archbishop William HaydenPermalink
(1930.02.11 – 1936.10.02)

In omnibus caritas

Born:1867.03.15 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1891.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1918.09.08
Died:1936.10.02 († 69)

Bishop of Wilcannia–Forbes (Australia) (1918.03.13 – 1930.02.11)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1930.02.11 – 1936.10.02)

Archbishop William BarryPermalink
(1926.05.08 – 1929.06.13)

Born:1872.01.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.31
Died:1929.06.13 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1919.04.07 – 1926.05.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1919.04.07 – 1926.05.08)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1926.05.08 – 1929.06.13)

Archbishop Patrick DelanyPermalink
(1907.12.29 – 1926.05.07)

Born:1853.02.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1879.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1893.12.10
Died:1926.05.07 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Laranda (1893.06.15 – 1907.12.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1893.06.15 – 1907.12.29)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1907.12.29 – 1926.05.07)

Archbishop Daniel MurphyPermalink
(1888.08.03 – 1907.12.29)

Fortis et hospitalis

Born:1815.06.15 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1838.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1846.10.11
Died:1907.12.29 († 92)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Madras (India) (1845.12.16 – 1851.05.20)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1845.12.16 – 1866.03.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Hyderabad (India) (1851.05.20 – 1865.11.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hobart (Australia) (1865.11.14 – 1866.03.08)

Bishop of Hobart (Australia) (1866.03.08 – 1888.08.03)

Archbishop of Hobart (Australia) (1888.08.03 – 1907.12.29)

Bishops of Hobart (Roman Rite)

Bishop Daniel Murphy (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1866.03.08 – 1888.08.03)

(see above)

Bishop Robert William WillsonPermalink
(1842.04.22 – 1866.02.16)

Sacerdotes ejus induam salutari

Born:1794.02.11 (England)
Ordained Priest:1824.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1842.10.28
Died:1866.06.30 († 72)

Bishop of Hobart (Australia) (1842.04.22 – 1866.02.16)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1866.02.16 – 1866.06.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up