GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hinche

Haiti Haiti

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,000 km²

Population: 620,000 Catholics (99.2% of 625,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cap-Haïtien

Neighbouring Dioceses: Les Gonaïves (←), Cap-Haïtien (↑), Mao–Monte Cristi (→), San Juan de la Maguana (↘), Port-au-Prince (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 42 parishes, 2 missions, 89 priests (84 diocesan, 5 religious), 114 lay religious (29 brothers, 85 sisters), 39 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.04.04 – ...):Bishop Désinord Jean (49)Bishop Désinord Jean (49)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hinche (Roman Rite)

Bishop Désinord Jean (49)Bishop Désinord Jean (49)Permalink
(2016.04.04 – ...)

Bishop of Hinche (Haiti)

Born:1967.09.26 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1994.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:2016.07.02

Bishop of Hinche (Haiti) (2016.04.04 – ...)

Bishop Simon-Pierre Saint-Hillien, C.S.C.Permalink
(2009.08.06 – 2015.07.22)

Born:1951.07.06 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.22
Died:2015.07.22 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (2002.12.10 – 2009.08.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (2002.12.10 – 2009.08.06)

Bishop of Hinche (Haiti) (2009.08.06 – 2015.07.22)

Archbishop Louis Kébreau, S.D.B. (78)Bishop Louis Kébreau, S.D.B. (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.06.30 – 2008.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti)

Born:1938.11.08 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1974.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.25

Titular Bishop of Selendeta (1986.11.25 – 1998.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1986.11.25 – 1998.06.30)

Bishop of Hinche (Haiti) (1998.06.30 – 2008.03.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (2005.02 – 2011.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (2008.03.01 – 2014.11.22)

Bishop Léonard Pétion LarochePermalink
(1982.05.22 – 1998.06.30)

Born:1918.11.06 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.11
Died:2006.06.14 († 87)

Bishop of Hinche (Haiti) (1982.05.22 – 1998.06.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1989 – 1992)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste DécostePermalink
(1972.04.20 – 1980.05.20)

Born:1925.02.03 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.28
Died:1980.05.20 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Sigus (1966.08.20 – 1972.04.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1966.08.20 – 1972.04.20)

Bishop of Hinche (Haiti) (1972.04.20 – 1980.05.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1979 – 1980)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up