GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hexham and Newcastle

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Liverpool

Patron Saint: St. Cuthbert (March 20)

Cathedral Dedication: August 21

Address: Bishop's House, East Denton Hall, 800 West Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE5 2BJ, England, United Kingdom

Phone: (0191) 228-0003

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.01.09 – ...):Bishop Séamus Cunningham (71)Bishop Séamus Cunningham (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hexham and Newcastle (Roman Rite)

Bishop Séamus Cunningham (71)Bishop Séamus Cunningham (71)
(2009.01.09 – ...)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom)

Born:1942.07.07 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.20

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (2009.01.09 – ...)

Bishop Kevin John Dunn
(2004.03.26 – 2008.03.01)

Born:1950.07.09 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1976.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.25
Died:2008.03.01 († 57)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (2004.03.26 – 2008.03.01)

Bishop Michael Ambrose Griffiths, O.S.B.
(1992.01.11 – 2004.03.26)

Born:1928.12.04 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.20
Died:2011.06.14 († 82)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1992.01.11 – 2004.03.26)

Bishop Hugh Lindsay
(1974.12.12 – 1992.01.11)

Born:1927.06.20 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.11
Died:2009.01.19 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Concangis (1969.10.13 – 1974.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1969.10.13 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1974.12.12 – 1992.01.11)

Bishop James Cunningham
(1958.07.01 – 1974.05.16)

Born:1910.08.15 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1937.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1957.11.02
Died:1974.07.10 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Ios (1957.08.19 – 1958.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1957.08.19 – 1958.07.01)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1958.07.01 – 1974.05.16)

Bishop Joseph McCormack
(1936.12.30 – 1958.03.02)

Born:1887.05.17 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1937.02.04
Died:1958.03.02 († 70)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1936.12.30 – 1958.03.02)

Bishop Joseph Thorman
(1924.12.18 – 1936.10.07)

Born:1871.08.06 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1896.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1925.01.27
Died:1936.10.07 († 65)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1924.12.18 – 1936.10.07)

Bishop Richard Collins
(1909.06.21 – 1924.02.09)

Born:1857.04.05 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1905.06.29
Died:1924.02.09 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Selinus (1905.03.31 – 1909.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1905.03.31 – 1909.06.21)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1909.06.21 – 1924.02.09)

Bishop Thomas William Wilkinson
(1889.12.28 – 1909.04.17)

Born:1825.04.05 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1888.07.25
Died:1909.04.17 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1888.05.15 – 1889.12.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1888.05.15 – 1889.12.28)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1889.12.28 – 1909.04.17)

Bishop Henry O’Callaghan (later Archbishop)
(1887.10.01 – 1889.09.19)

Born:1827.03.29 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1888.01.18
Died:1904.10.10 († 77)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1887.10.01 – 1889.09.19)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1889.10.01 – 1904.10.10)

Bishop John William Bewick
(1882.09.25 – 1886.10.29)

Born:1824.04.20 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1882.10.18
Died:1886.10.29 († 62)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1882.09.25 – 1886.10.29)

Bishop James Chadwick
(1866.08.12 – 1882.05.14)

Born:1813.04.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1836.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1866.10.18
Died:1882.05.14 († 69)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1866.08.12 – 1882.05.14)

Bishop William Hogarth
(1850.09.29 – 1866.01.29)

Born:1786.03.25 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1809.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1848.08.24
Died:1866.01.29 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1848.07.28 – 1850.09.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1848.07.28 – 1850.09.29)

Bishop of Hexham and Newcastle (United Kingdom) (1850.09.29 – 1866.01.29)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern District (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Hogarth
(1848.07.28 – 1850.09.29)

(see above)

Bishop William Riddell
(1847.08.11 – 1847.11.02)

Born:1807.02.05 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1830
Consecrated Bishop:1844.03.17
Died:1847.11.02 († 40)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1843.12.22 – 1847.08.11)

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1843.12.22 – 1847.11.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1847.08.11 – 1847.11.02)

Bishop Francis George Mostyn
(1840.09.22 – 1847.08.11)

Born:1800 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1828
Consecrated Bishop:1840.12.21
Died:1847.08.11 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1840.09.22 – 1847.08.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1840.09.22 – 1847.08.11)

Bishop John Briggs
(1836.01.28 – 1840.07.03)

Born:1789.05.20 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1814.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1833.06.29
Died:1861.01.04 († 71)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1833.01.22 – 1836.01.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1836.01.28 – 1840.07.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Yorkshire District (1840.07.03 – 1850.09.29)

Bishop of Beverley (1850.09.29 – 1860.09.17)

Bishop Thomas Penswick
(1831.07.30 – 1836.01.28)

Born:1772 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.06.29
Died:1836.01.28 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1824.01.13 – 1831.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1824.01.13 – 1836.01.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1831.07.30 – 1836.01.28)

Bishop Thomas Smith
(1821.06.02 – 1831.07.30)

Born:1763.03.21 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1788
Consecrated Bishop:1810.03.10
Died:1831.07.30 († 68)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1807.05.15 – 1821.06.02)

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1807.05.15 – 1831.07.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1821.06.02 – 1831.07.30)

Bishop William Gibson
(1790.09.10 – 1821.06.02)

Born:1738.02.02 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.12.05
Died:1821.06.02 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Achantus (1790.09.10 – 1821.06.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1790.09.10 – 1821.06.02)

Bishop Matthew Gibson
(1780.06.17 – 1790.05.17)

Born:1733 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.09.03
Died:1790.05.17 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Comama (1780.06.17 – 1790.05.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1780.06.17 – 1790.05.17)

Bishop William Walton
(1775.12.24 – 1780.02.26)

Born:1716.12.09 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1741.04.03
Died:1780.02.26 († 63)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1770.07.18 – 1775.12.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1775.12.24 – 1780.02.26)

Bishop Francis Petre
(1752.05.05 – 1775.12.24)

Born:1691 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1751.07.27
Died:1775.12.24 († 84)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1750.07.27 – 1752.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Amorium (1750.07.27 – 1775.12.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1752.05.05 – 1775.12.24)

Bishop Edward Dicconson
(1740.10.06 – 1752.04.24)

Born:1670.11.30 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1701.06
Consecrated Bishop:1741.03.19
Died:1752.04.24 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Mallus (1740.10.06 – 1752.04.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1740.10.06 – 1752.04.24)

Bishop Thomas Dominic Williams, O.P.
(1725.12.22 – 1740.04.03)

Born:1660 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.12.30
Died:1740.04.03 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Tiberiopolis (1725.12.22 – 1740.04.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) ([1725.12.11] 1725.12.22 – 1740.04.03)

Bishop George Witham
(1716.04.06 – 1725.04.16)

Born:1655.05.16 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1703.04.15
Died:1725.04.16 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (United Kingdom) (1702.08.12 – 1716.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Marcopolis (1702.08.12 – 1725.04.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1716.04.06 – 1725.04.16)

Bishop James Smith
(1688.01.28 – 1711.05.13)

Born:1645 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1688.05.13
Died:1711.05.13 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1688.01.28 – 1711.05.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1688.01.28 – 1711.05.13)

Bishops of Hexham (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Wilfrid
(705 – 709)

Born:633
Consecrated Bishop:664
Died:709 († 76)

Bishop of York (United Kingdom) (664 – 678)

Bishop of Selsey (681 – 685)

Bishop of Leicester (United Kingdom) (692 – 705)

Bishop of Hexham (United Kingdom) (705 – 709)

Saint Bishop John of Beverley
(687 – 706)

Consecrated Bishop:687
Died:721.05.07

Bishop of Hexham (United Kingdom) (687 – 706)

Bishop of York (United Kingdom) (706 – 714)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up