GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Helsinki

Finland Finland, Åland Islands Åland Islands

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 338,145 km²

Population: 13,942 Catholics (0.3% of 5,486,125 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Stockholm (↙), Tromsø (↑), Mother of God at Moscow (→), Estonia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 7 parishes, 4 missions, 26 priests (15 diocesan, 11 religious), 37 lay religious (12 brothers, 25 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

Address: Rehbinderintie 21, FIN-00150 Helsinki, Suomi, Finland

Phone: (09)6877-460

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (20)

Stockholm (↙), Tromsø (↑), Mother of God at Moscow (→), Estonia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.06.16 – ...):Bishop Teemu Sippo, S.C.I. (71)Bishop Teemu Sippo, S.C.I. (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Helsinki (Roman Rite)

Bishop Teemu Sippo, S.C.I. (71)Bishop Teemu Sippo, S.C.I. (71)Permalink
(2009.06.16 – ...)

Bishop of Helsinki (Finland)

Christus fons vitæ

Born:1947.05.20 (Finland)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.05

Bishop of Helsinki (Finland) (2009.06.16 – ...)

Bishop Józef Wróbel, S.C.I. (66)Bishop Józef Wróbel, S.C.I. (66)Permalink
(2000.11.30 – 2008.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Suas
Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland)

Omnia mea tua sunt

Born:1952.10.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.27

Bishop of Helsinki (Finland) (2000.11.30 – 2008.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Suas (2008.06.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (2008.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Paul Verschuren, S.C.I.Permalink
(1967.06.29 – 1998.09.18)

In Christo omnes

Born:1925.03.26 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1964.08.16
Died:2000.02.19 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Sirenses (1964.04.21 – 1967.06.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Helsinki (Finland) (1964.04.21 – 1967.06.29)

Bishop of Helsinki (Finland) (1967.06.29 – 1998.09.18)

President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (1973 – 1978)

President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (1986 – 1998)

Bishop Willem Petrus Bartholomaeus Cobben, S.C.I.Permalink
(1955.02.25 – 1967.06.29)

In cruce salus

Born:1897.06.29 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1934.03.19
Died:1985.01.27 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1933.12.19 – 1955.02.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Finland (Finland) (1933.12.19 – 1955.02.25)

Bishop of Helsinki (Finland) (1955.02.25 – 1967.06.29)

Titular Bishop of Tamagrista (1967.06.29 – 1976.09.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Finland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Willem Petrus Bartholomaeus Cobben, S.C.I.Permalink
(1933.12.19 – 1955.02.25)

(see above)

Bishop Johannes Michael Buckx, S.C.I.Permalink
(1923.05.23 – 1933.07.26)

Born:1881.08.06 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1923.08.15
Died:1946.09.22 († 65)

Apostolic Administrator of Finland (Finland) (1921.03.20 – 1923.05.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Finland (Finland) (1923.05.23 – 1933.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Doliche (1923.05.23 – 1946.09.22)

Fr. Johannes Michael Buckx, S.C.I. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1921.03.20 – 1923.05.23)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up