GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hearst–Moosonee

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 108,830 km²

Population: 23,327 Catholics (82.0% of 28,435 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ottawa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Thunder Bay (←), Moosonee (↑), Amos (→), Rouyn-Noranda (↘), Timmins (↘), Sault Sainte Marie (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Assumption of Mary (August 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 26 (1969)

Statistics: 18 parishes, 9 missions, 16 priests (15 diocesan, 1 religious), 1 deacon, 4 lay religious (1 brother, 3 sisters) (2015)

Address: Évêché, C.P. 1330, 76 7e Rue, Hearst, ON P0L 1N0, Canada

Phone: +1 (705) 362-4903

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (34)

Thunder Bay (←), Moosonee (↑), Amos (→), Rouyn-Noranda (↘), Timmins (↘), Sault Sainte Marie (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.12.03 – ...):Bishop Robert Ovide Bourgon (62)Bishop Robert Ovide Bourgon (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hearst–Moosonee (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Ovide Bourgon (62)Bishop Robert Ovide Bourgon (62)Permalink
(2018.12.03 – ...)

Bishop of Hearst–Moosonee (Canada)

Born:1956.03.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2016.04.25

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (2016.02.02 – 2018.12.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Moosonee (Canada) (2016.02.02 – 2018.12.03)

Bishop of Hearst–Moosonee (Canada) (2018.12.03 – ...)

Bishops of Hearst (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Ovide Bourgon (62)Bishop Robert Ovide Bourgon (62)Permalink
(2016.02.02 – 2018.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Vincent Cadieux, O.M.I. (78)Bishop Vincent Cadieux, O.M.I. (78)Permalink
(2007.07.25 – 2016.02.02)

Bishop emeritus of Hearst (Canada)
Bishop emeritus of Moosonee (Canada)

That they may know you

Born:1940.02.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.29

Bishop of Moosonee (Canada) (1991.11.26 – 2016.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Hearst (Canada) (2006.07.18 – 2007.07.25)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (2007.07.25 – 2016.02.02)

Bishop Vincent Cadieux, O.M.I. (78)Bishop Vincent Cadieux, O.M.I. (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.07.18 – 2007.07.25)

Bishop André Vallée, P.M.E.Permalink
(1996.08.19 – 2005.11.03)

Gaudium et spes

Born:1930.07.31 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.28
Died:2015.02.28 († 84)

Superior General of Society of Foreign Missions (1973.07.05 – 1979.06.05)

Titular Bishop of Sufasar (1987.10.28 – 1996.08.19)

Military Ordinary of Canada (Canada) (1987.10.28 – 1996.08.19)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1996.08.19 – 2005.11.03)

Bishop Pierre Fisette, P.M.E.Permalink
(1993.12.27 – 1995.12.21)

Born:1943.02.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.18
Died:1995.12.21 († 52)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1993.12.27 – 1995.12.21)

Bishop Roger-Alfred DespatiePermalink
(1973.02.08 – 1993.04.13)

Vincere in bono malum

Born:1927.04.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.28
Died:1993.05.14 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Usinaza (1968.05.20 – 1973.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1968.05.20 – 1973.02.08)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1973.02.08 – 1993.04.13)

Bishop Jacques LandriaultPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971.03.24 – 1973.02.08)

Bishop Jacques LandriaultPermalink
(1964.05.27 – 1971.03.24)

Voluntas tua

Born:1921.09.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1947.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.25
Died:2017.11.06 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Cadi (1962.05.15 – 1964.05.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1962.05.15 – 1964.05.27)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1964.05.27 – 1971.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Hearst (Canada) (1971.03.24 – 1973.02.08)

Bishop of Timmins (Canada) (1971.03.24 – 1990.12.13)

Bishop Louis Lévesque (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1952.06.09 – 1964.04.13)

In libro vitæ

Born:1908.05.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.15
Died:1998.03.12 († 89)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1952.06.09 – 1964.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Egnatia (1964.04.13 – 1967.02.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1964.04.13 – 1967.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada) (1967.02.25 – 1973.04.27)

Bishop Georges-Léon LandryPermalink
(1946.02.22 – 1952.01.14)

Crescamus in Christo per omnia

Born:1895.12.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.01
Died:1977.12.29 († 82)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1946.02.22 – 1952.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Cnossus (1952.01.14 – 1970.11.27)

Bishop Albini LeBlancPermalink
(1940.12.14 – 1945.12.22)

Ut fructum plus afferat

Born:1894.05.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1941.02.11
Died:1957.05.17 († 63)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1940.12.14 – 1945.12.22)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1945.12.22 – 1957.05.17)

Bishop Joseph Charbonneau (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1939.06.22 – 1940.05.21)

Ad augusta per angusta

Born:1892.07.31 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1916.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.15
Died:1959.11.19 († 67)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1939.06.22 – 1940.05.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1940.05.21 – 1940.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal (Canada) (1940.08.31 – 1950.02.09)

Titular Archbishop of Bosporus (1950.02.09 – 1959.11.19)

Bishop Joseph-Jean-Baptiste HalléPermalink
(1938.12.03 – 1939.10.07)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1874.12.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1897.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1921.04.17
Died:1939.10.07 († 64)

Prefect Apostolic of Northern Ontario (Canada) (1918.04.18 – 1920.11.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Ontario (Canada) (1920.11.17 – 1938.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1920.12.16 – 1920.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Perrhe (1920.12.18 – 1938.12.03)

Bishop of Hearst (Canada) (1938.12.03 – 1939.10.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Ontario (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Jean-Baptiste HalléPermalink
(1920.11.17 – 1938.12.03)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Northern Ontario (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph-Jean-Baptiste Hallé (later Bishop)Permalink
(1918.04.18 – 1920.11.17)

(see above)


as of 2018.12.03

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up