GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hasselt

Belgium Belgium

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,422 km²

Population: 635,300 Catholics (73.0% of 870,294 total) (2017)

Statistics: 309 parishes, 336 priests (225 diocesan, 111 religious), 76 deacons, 540 lay religious (137 brothers, 403 sisters), 3 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mechelen–Brussel

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mechelen–Brussel (←), Antwerpen (↖), ’s-Hertogenbosch (↑), Roermond (↗), Liège (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Onze-Lieve-Vrouw, Oorzaak onzer Blijdschap

Address: Bisdom, Vrijwilligersplein 14, B-3500 Hasselt, Belgium

Phone: (011) 28.84.40

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Mechelen–Brussel (←), Antwerpen (↖), ’s-Hertogenbosch (↑), Roermond (↗), Liège (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.10.25 – ...):Bishop Patrick Hoogmartens (68)Bishop Patrick Hoogmartens (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hasselt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick Hoogmartens (68)Bishop Patrick Hoogmartens (68)Permalink
(2004.10.25 – ...)

Bishop of Hasselt (Belgium)

Niet om te oordelen, maar om te redden

Born:1952.05.19 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Hasselt (Belgium) (1997.07.08 – 2004.10.25)

Bishop of Hasselt (Belgium) (2004.10.25 – ...)

Bishop Paul SchruersPermalink
(1989.12.15 – 2004.10.25)

In ons midden Christus

Born:1929.10.25 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.31
Died:2008.08.24 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hasselt (Belgium) (1970.04.25 – 1972.09.12)

Titular Bishop of Slebte (1970.04.25 – 1989.12.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hasselt (Belgium) (1972.09.12 – 1989.12.15)

Bishop of Hasselt (Belgium) (1989.12.15 – 2004.10.25)

Bishop Jozef-Maria HeuschenPermalink
(1967.06.13 – 1989.12.15)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1915.07.12 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1939.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.21
Died:2002.07.01 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Druas (1962.07.25 – 1967.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1962.07.25 – 1967.06.13)

Bishop of Hasselt (Belgium) (1967.06.13 – 1989.12.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up