GCatholic.org


Map

Syriac Archdiocese of

Hassaké–Nisibi

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 35,000 Catholics (2011)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 11 parishes, 5 priests (4 diocesan, 1 religious), 5 lay religious (2 brothers, 3 sisters) (2011)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (1996.06.29 – ...):Archbishop Jacques Behnan Hindo (77)Archbishop Jacques Behnan Hindo (77)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Hassaké–Nisibi (Syriac Rite)

Archbishop Jacques Behnan Hindo (77)Archbishop Jacques Behnan Hindo (77)Permalink
(1996.06.29 – ...)

Archbishop of Hassaké–Nisibi of the Syriacs (Syria)

Born:1941.08.08 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.18

Archbishop of Hassaké–Nisibi of the Syriacs (Syria) (1996.06.29 – ...)

Archbishop Jacques Georges Habib HafouriPermalink
(1982.03.18 – 1996.06.28)

Born:1916.08.20 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1940.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.13
Died:2011.05.04 († 94)

Archbishop of Hassaké–Nisibi of the Syriacs (Syria) (1982.03.18 – 1996.06.28)

Archbishop Jacques Michel DjarwéPermalink
(1967.07.18 – 1981.09.08)

Born:1914.05.21 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1938.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.20
Died:1981.09.08 († 67)

Archbishop of Hassaké–Nisibi of the Syriacs (Syria) (1967.07.18 – 1981.09.08)

Archbishop Jean KarroumPermalink
(1964.12.03 – 1967.03.22)

Born:1910.11.14 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1934.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1959.03.19
Died:1967.03.22 († 56)

Bishop of Hassaké of the Syriacs (Syria) (1959.02.21 – 1964.12.03)

Archbishop of Hassaké–Nisibi of the Syriacs (Syria) (1964.12.03 – 1967.03.22)

Bishops of Hassaké (Syriac Rite)

Bishop Jean Karroum (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1959.02.21 – 1964.12.03)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up