GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Harar

Ethiopia Ethiopia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 260,000 km²

Population: 21,887 Catholics (0.3% of 6,792,000 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 18 parishes, 24 missions, 25 priests (12 diocesan, 13 religious), 47 lay religious (13 brothers, 34 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2016.04.16 – ...):Bishop Angelo Pagano, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Bishop Angelo Pagano, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

Titular Bishop of Ficus

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Harar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo Pagano, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Bishop Angelo Pagano, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Permalink
(2016.04.16 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Harar (Ethiopia)
Titular Bishop of Ficus

Ut diligatis invicem

Born:1954.01.15 (Eritrea)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.29

Titular Bishop of Ficus (2016.04.16 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Harar (Ethiopia) (2016.04.16 – ...)

Bishop Woldetensaé Ghebreghiorghis, O.F.M. Cap. (77)Bishop Woldetensaé Ghebreghiorghis, O.F.M. Cap. (77)Permalink
(1992.12.21 – 2016.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Asuoremixta
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Harar (Ethiopia)

Born:1940.10.12 (Eritrea)
Ordained Priest:1968.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:1993.05.23

Apostolic Administrator of Harar (Ethiopia) (1987 – 1992.12.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Harar (Ethiopia) (1992.12.21 – 2016.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Asuoremixta (1992.12.21 – ...)

Bishop Woldetensaé Ghebreghiorghis, O.F.M. Cap. (77)Fr. Woldetensaé Ghebreghiorghis, O.F.M. Cap. (77) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1987 – 1992.12.21)

Bishop Georges Perron, O.F.M. Cap. (93)Fr. Georges Perron, O.F.M. Cap. (93) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1982 – 1992.11.21)

Bishop Urbain-Marie Person, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1955.07.03 – 1981.12.04)

Born:1906.02.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1955.08.28
Died:1994.02.09 († 88)

Apostolic Administrator of Harar (Ethiopia) (1952 – 1955.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Gimma (Ethiopia) (1952 – 1958)

Prefect Apostolic of Neghelli (Ethiopia) (1952.01.02 – 1969.10.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Hosanna (Ethiopia) (1952.01.02 – 1972)

Vicar Apostolic of Harar (Ethiopia) (1955.07.03 – 1981.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Cyme (1955.07.03 – 1994.02.09)

Prefect Apostolic of Awasa (Ethiopia) (1969.10.15 – 1973.02.16)

Fr. Urbain-Marie Person, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952 – 1955.07.03)

Bishop Leone Giacomo Ossola, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1937.09.22 – 1943.10.19)

Pro Domino rapiens et rugiens

Born:1887.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.17
Died:1951.10.17 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Harar (Ethiopia) (1937.09.22 – 1943.10.19)

Titular Bishop of Salona (1937.09.22 – 1945.09.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1943.10.19 – 1945.09.09)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1945.09.09 – 1951.06.11)

Titular Archbishop of Hierpiniana (1951.06.11 – 1951.10.17)

Bishop André-Marie-Elie Jarosseau, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1900.04.06 – 1937.09.02)

Born:1858.04.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1881.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1900.09.16
Died:1941.01.18 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Harar (Ethiopia) (1900.04.06 – 1937.09.02)

Titular Bishop of Sauatra (1900.04.06 – 1941.01.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Galla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Taurin CahagnePermalink
(1880.08 – 1899.09.01)

Born:1826.05.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.02.14
Died:1899.09.01 († 73)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Galla (Ethiopia) (1873.03.21 – 1880.08)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1873.03.21 – 1899.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Galla (Ethiopia) (1880.08 – 1899.09.01)

Bishop Guglielmo Massaia, O.F.M. Cap. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1846.05.12 – 1880.08)

Born:1809.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1832.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1846.05.24
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1889.08.06 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Aden (United Arab Emirates) (1846.05.12 – 1854)

Vicar Apostolic of Galla (Ethiopia) (1846.05.12 – 1880.08)

Titular Bishop of Casium (1846.05.12 – 1881.08.02)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1881.08.02 – 1884.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1884.11.13 – 1889.08.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.07.06

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up