GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Harare

Zimbabwe Zimbabwe

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Zimbabwe

Suffragan Sees: Chinhoyi, Gokwe, Mutare

Patron Saint: St. Peter Claver (September 9)

Address: Archbishop's House, 66 Fifth Street, Harare, Zimbabwe

Phone: (04) 792125

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.06.10 – ...):Archbishop Robert Christopher Ndlovu (58)Archbishop Robert Christopher Ndlovu (58)

President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Harare (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Robert Christopher Ndlovu (58)Archbishop Robert Christopher Ndlovu (58)
(2004.06.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Harare (Zimbabwe)
President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Born:1955.12.25 (Zimbabwe)
Ordained Priest:1983.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.09

Bishop of Hwange (Zimbabwe) (1999.02.09 – 2004.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Harare (Zimbabwe) (2004.06.10 – ...)

President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2006 – 2011)

President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2013? – ...)

Archbishop Patrick Fani Chakaipa
(1982.06.25 – 2003.04.08)

Born:1932.06.25 (Zimbabwe)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1973.01.14
Died:2003.04.08 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Rucuma (1972.10.15 – 1976.05.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salisbury (Zimbabwe) (1972.10.15 – 1976.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salisbury (Zimbabwe) (1976.05.31 – 1982.06.25)

President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1977 – 1984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Harare (Zimbabwe) (1982.06.25 – 2003.04.08)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1992 – 1995)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Salisbury (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Patrick Fani Chakaipa
(1976.05.31 – 1982.06.25)

(see above)

Archbishop Francis William Markall, S.J.
(1956.11.23 – 1976.05.31)

Born:1905.09.24 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1937.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1956.09.08
Died:1992.08.09 († 86)

Titular Archbishop of Cotyæum (1956.04.29 – 1956.11.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salisbury (Zimbabwe) (1956.04.29 – 1956.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salisbury (Zimbabwe) (1956.11.23 – 1976.05.31)

Archbishop Aston Sebastian Joseph Chichester, S.J.
(1955.01.01 – 1956.11.23)

Born:1878.05.22 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1913.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.19
Died:1962.10.24 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Ubaza (1931.03.04 – 1955.01.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Salisbury (Zimbabwe) (1931.03.04 – 1955.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salisbury (Zimbabwe) (1955.01.01 – 1956.11.23)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1956.11.23 – 1962.10.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Salisbury (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aston Sebastian Joseph Chichester, S.J. (later Archbishop)
(1931.03.04 – 1955.01.01)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Salisbury (Roman Rite)

Fr. Roberto Brown, S.J.
(1927.07.14 – 1929)

Died:1929

Prefect Apostolic of Zambese (Zimbabwe) (1922 – 1927.07.14)

Prefect Apostolic of Salisbury (Zimbabwe) (1927.07.14 – 1929)

Prefects Apostolic of Zambese (Roman Rite)

Fr. Roberto Brown, S.J.
(1922 – 1927.07.14)

(see above)

Fr. Edoardo Parry, S.J.
(1918 – 1922)

Died:1922

Prefect Apostolic of Zambese (Zimbabwe) (1918 – 1922)

Fr. Riccardo Sykes, S.J.
(1915 – 1918)

Died:1918

Prefect Apostolic of Zambese (Zimbabwe) (1915 – 1918)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up