GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Hà Nôi

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 6,000 km²

Population: 315,764 Catholics (3.7% of 8,651,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bac Ninh, Bùi Chu, Hai Phòng, Hung Hoá, Lang Són et Cao Bang, Phát Diêm, Thái Bính, Thanh Hoá, Vinh

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hung Hoá (←), Bac Ninh (↗), Thái Bính (↘), Bùi Chu (↘), Thanh Hoá (↓), Phát Diêm (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 145 parishes, 72 missions, 155 priests (120 diocesan, 35 religious), 506 lay religious (54 brothers, 452 sisters), 100 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Hung Hoá (←), Bac Ninh (↗), Thái Bính (↘), Bùi Chu (↘), Thanh Hoá (↓), Phát Diêm (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.05.13 – ...):Cardinal Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (80)Cardinal Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (80)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso Apostolo

Auxiliary Bishop (2008.10.15 – ...):Bishop Laurent Chu Văn Minh (74)Bishop Laurent Chu Văn Minh (74)

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Hà Nôi (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (80)Cardinal Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (80)Permalink
(2010.05.13 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso Apostolo
Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1938.04.01 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1991.12.03
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1991.10.11 – 1994.03.23)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2010.04.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2007 – 2013)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2010.04.22 – 2010.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2010.05.13 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso Apostolo (2015.02.14 [2015.12.06] – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Ngô Quang Kiệt (66)Archbishop Joseph Ngô Quang Kiệt (66)Permalink
(2005.02.19 – 2010.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)

Chạnh lòng thương

Born:1952.09.04 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1999.06.29

Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1999.06.03 – 2005.02.19)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2003.04.15 – 2005.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2005.02.19 – 2010.05.13)

Archbishop Joseph Ngô Quang Kiệt (66)Bishop Joseph Ngô Quang Kiệt (66) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2003.04.15 – 2005.02.19)

Cardinal Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình TụngPermalink
(1994.03.23 – 2005.02.19)

Yeu chua chung con tin o tinh

Born:1919.06.15 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.15
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2009.02.22 († 89)

Bishop of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1963.04.05 – 1994.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1990.06.18 – 1994.03.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2005.02.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (1994.11.26 – 2009.02.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (1995 – 2001)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1998.03.01 – 1998.09.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1998.09.02 – 1999.06.03)

Bishop Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1990.06.18 – 1994.03.23)

Cardinal Joseph-Marie Trịnh Văn CănPermalink
(1978.11.27 – 1990.05.18)

Caritas gaudium pax

Born:1921.03.19 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1963.06.02
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:1990.05.18 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Æla (1963.02.05 – 1978.11.27)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1963.02.05 – 1978.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1978.11.27 – 1990.05.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1979.06.30 – 1990.05.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (1980 – 1990)

Cardinal Joseph-Marie Trịnh Như KhuêPermalink
(1960.11.24 – 1978.11.27)

Sequere me

Born:1898.12.11 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1950.08.15
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1978.11.27 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Synaus (1950.04.18 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1950.04.18 – 1960.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1978.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti pro hac vice Title (1976.05.24 – 1978.11.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Hà Nôi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Marie Trịnh Như Khuê (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1950.04.18 – 1960.11.24)

(see above)

Bishop François Chaize, M.E.P.Permalink
(1935.02.07 – 1949.02.22)

Born:1882.03.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1925.11.22
Died:1949.02.22 († 66)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1925.05.12 – 1935.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Alabanda (1925.05.12 – 1949.02.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1935.02.07 – 1949.02.22)

Bishop Pierre-Jean-Marie Gendreau, M.E.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1935.02.07)

Born:1850.11.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.16
Died:1935.02.07 († 84)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1887.04.26 – 1892.04.25)

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1887.04.26 – 1935.02.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1892.04.25 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1924.12.03 – 1935.02.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Western Tonking (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Jean-Marie Gendreau, M.E.P.Permalink
(1892.04.25 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Paul-François Puginier, M.E.P.Permalink
(1868.11.03 – 1892.04.25)

Born:1835.07.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1858.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1868.01.26
Died:1892.04.25 († 56)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1866.06.07 – 1868.11.03)

Titular Bishop of Mauricastrum (1866.06.07 – 1892.04.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1868.11.03 – 1892.04.25)

Bishop Joseph-Simon Theurel, M.E.P.Permalink
(1866.07.24 – 1868.11.03)

Born:1829.10.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1852.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1859.03.06
Died:1868.11.03 († 39)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1859 – 1866.07.24)

Titular Bishop of Achantus (1859 – 1868.11.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1866.07.24 – 1868.11.03)

Bishop Charles-Hubert Jeantet, M.E.P.Permalink
(1858.10.22 – 1866.07.24)

Born:1792.11.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1818.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1847.01.31
Died:1866.07.24 († 73)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1846.03.27 – 1858.10.22)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1846.03.27 – 1866.07.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1858.10.22 – 1866.07.24)

Bishop Pierre-André Retord, M.E.P.Permalink
(1839.11.24 – 1858.10.22)

Born:1803.05.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1828.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1840.05.31
Died:1858.10.22 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Achantus (1839.11.24 – 1858.10.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1839.11.24 – 1858.10.22)

Saint Fr. Pierre Dumoulin-Borie, M.E.P.Permalink
(1838.07.05 – 1838.11.24)

Born:1808.02.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.11.21
Died:1838.11.24 († 30)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1832.07.31 – 1838.07.05)

Titular Bishop of Achantus (1836.01.30 – 1838.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1838.07.05 – 1838.11.24)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Pélagie Havard, M.E.P.Permalink
(1831.02.08 – 1838.07.05)

Born:1790.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1829.09.21
Died:1838.07.05 († 47)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1828.03.21 – 1831.02.08)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1828.03.21 – 1838.07.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1831.02.08 – 1838.07.05)

Bishop Jacques-Benjamin Longer, M.E.P.Permalink
(1789.08.17 – 1831.02.08)

Born:1752.05.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1775.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1792.09.30
Died:1831.02.08 († 78)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1787.04.03 – 1789.08.17)

Titular Bishop of Gortyna (1787.04.03 – 1831.02.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1789.08.17 – 1831.02.08)

Bishop Jean Davoust, M.E.P.Permalink
(1780.07.18 – 1789.08.17)

Born:1728.10.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1753.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1771.10.06
Died:1789.08.17 († 60)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1771.09.24 – 1780.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1771.09.24 – 1789.08.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1780.07.18 – 1789.08.17)

Bishop Bertrand Reydellet, M.E.P.Permalink
(1764.10.19 – 1780.07.27)

Born:1722 (France)
Ordained Priest:1748.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1765.12.15
Died:1780.07.27 († 58)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1762.07.27 – 1764.10.19)

Titular Bishop of Gabala (1762.07.27 – 1780.07.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1764.10.19 – 1780.07.27)

Bishop Louis Néez, M.E.P.Permalink
(1738.10.08 – 1764.10.19)

Born:1680.02.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1739.11.22
Died:1764.10.19 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1738.10.08 – 1764.10.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1738.10.08 – 1764.10.19)

Bishop François-Gabriel Guisain, M.E.P.Permalink
(1718.10.03 – 1723.11.17)

Born:1665.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1693.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1721.05.04
Died:1723.11.17 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1718.10.03 – 1723.11.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1718.10.03 – 1723.11.17)

Bishop Edme Bélot, M.E.P.Permalink
(1714.08.09 – 1717.01.02)

Born:1651.05.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1678.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1702.01.08
Died:1717.01.02 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1696.10.20 – 1714.08.09)

Titular Bishop of Basilinopolis (1696.10.20 – 1717.01.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1714.08.09 – 1717.01.02)

Bishop Jacques de Bourges, M.E.P.Permalink
(1679.11.25 – 1714.08.09)

Born:1634 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1682.05.17
Died:1714.08.09 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Auzia (1679.11.25 – 1714.08.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1679.11.25 – 1714.08.09)

Bishop François Pallu (陸方濟), M.E.P.Permalink
(1659.09.09 – 1679)

Born:1626.08.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1658.11.17
Died:1684.10.29 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Heliopolis in Augustamnica (1658.07.29 – 1684.10.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1659.09.09 – 1679)

Founder of Paris Foreign Missions Society (1660)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1680.04.15 – 1684.10.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up