GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Hankou 漢口

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Hanyang 漢陽, Laohekou 老河口, Puqi 蒲圻, Qichun 蘄春, Shinan 施南, Wuchang 武昌, Xiangyang 襄陽, Yichang 宜昌

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hanyang 漢陽 (↙), Suixian 隨縣 (↖), Xinyang 信陽 (↑), Qichun 蘄春 (→), Wuchang 武昌 (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Hanyang 漢陽 (↙), Suixian 隨縣 (↖), Xinyang 信陽 (↑), Qichun 蘄春 (→), Wuchang 武昌 (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Hankou 漢口 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bernardine Dong Guang-qing (董光清), O.F.M.Permalink
(1994 – 2007.05.12)

Born:1917.04.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1942
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.13 (no papal mandate)
Died:2007.05.12 († 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1958 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1994 – 2007.05.12)

Archbishop Victor Liu He-de (劉和德), O.F.M.Permalink
(1984 – 2001.12.10)

Born:1912.02.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1936
Consecrated Bishop:1984 (clandestinely)
Died:2001.12.10 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1984 – 2001.12.10)

Archbishop Bernardine Dong Guang-qing (董光清), O.F.M.Permalink
(1958 – 1994)

Born:1917.04.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1942
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.13 (no papal mandate)
Died:2007.05.12 († 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1958 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1994 – 2007.05.12)

Archbishop Giuseppe Ferruccio Maurizio Rosà (羅錦章), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.07.26 – 1961.08.08)

Born:1888.11.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1946.09.22
Died:1961.08.08 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1946.07.26 – 1961.08.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Hankou 漢口 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugenio Massi (希賢), O.F.M.Permalink
(1927.01.26 – 1944.12.10)

Born:1875.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.15
Died:1944.12.10 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shansi 山西北境 (China) (1910.02.15 – 1916.07.07)

Titular Bishop of Joppe (1910.02.15 – 1944.12.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Shensi 陝西中境 (China) (1916.07.07 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Xi’anfu 西安府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1927.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1925 – 1927.01.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1927.01.26 – 1944.12.10)

Bishop Eugenio Massi (希賢), O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1925 – 1927.01.26)

Bishop Graziano Génnaro (田瑞玉), O.F.M.Permalink
(1909.07.24 – 1923.12.19)

Born:1863.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1906.12.08
Died:1923.12.19 († 60)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Hupeh 湖北東境 (China) (1906.08.25 – 1909.07.24)

Titular Bishop of Hiericho (1906.08.25 – 1923.12.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1909.07.24 – 1923.12.19)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Hupeh 湖北東境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo Epiphane Carlassare (江成德), O.F.M.Permalink
(1884.06.18 – 1909.07.24)

Born:1844.06.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1866.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1884.09.18
Died:1909.07.24 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Madauros (1884.06.18 – 1909.07.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Hupeh 湖北東境 (China) (1884.06.18 – 1909.07.24)

Bishop Eustachio Vito Modesto Zanoli (明位篤), O.F.M.Permalink
(1870.09.11 – 1883.05.17)

Born:1831.05.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1861.09.15
Died:1883.05.17 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Magyddus (1856.12.04 – 1857.08.06 not possessed)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Hupeh 湖北 (China) (1857.08.06 – 1862.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Eleutheropolis (1857.08.06 – 1883.05.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Hupeh 湖北 (China) (1862.09.01 – 1870.09.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Hupeh 湖北東境 (China) (1870.09.11 – 1883.05.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Hupeh 湖北 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eustachio Vito Modesto Zanoli (明位篤), O.F.M.Permalink
(1862.09.01 – 1870.09.11)

(see above)

Bishop Luigi Celestino Spelta (徐類思 / 徐伯達), O.F.M. Ref.Permalink
(1856.04.08 – 1862.09.02)

Born:1818.04.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1845
Consecrated Bishop:1849.09.11
Died:1862.09.02 († 44)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Kiangnan 江南 (China) (1848.09.17 – 1856.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Thespia (1848.09.17 – 1862.09.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Hupeh 湖北 (China) (1856.04.08 – 1862.09.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Hupeh and Hunan 湖廣 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico Rizzolati, O.F.M.Permalink
(1839.08.30 – 1856.04.08)

Born:1799.10.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1840.07.19
Died:1862.04.13 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Hupeh and Hunan 湖廣 (China) (1839.08.30 – 1856.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Arad (1839.08.30 – 1862.04.13)

Bishop Giacomo Luigi Fontana (馮), M.E.P.Permalink
(1838 – 1838.07.11)

Born:1780.07.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.05.21
Died:1838.07.11 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Szechwan 四川 (China) (1817.05.24 – 1838)

Titular Bishop of Sinita (1817.05.24 – 1838.07.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Hupeh and Hunan 湖廣 (China) (1838 – 1838.07.11)

Archbishop Giovanni Francesco de Nicolais (余宜閣), O.F.M.Permalink
(1696.10.20 – 1737.12.27)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.03.07
Died:1737.12.27

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1691 – 1696.10.20)

Titular Bishop of Berytus (1696.10.20 – 1712.08.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Hupeh and Hunan 湖廣 (China) (1696.10.20 – 1737.12.27)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1712.08.20 – 1737.12.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up