GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Hangzhou 杭州

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Linhai 臨海, Lishui 麗水, Ningbo 寧波, Yongjia 永嘉

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tunxi 屯溪 (↙), Yujiang 餘江 (↙), Wuhu 蕪湖 (←), Nanjing 南京 (↖), Suzhou 蘇州 (↑), Shanghai 上海 (↗), Ningbo 寧波 (→), Lishui 麗水 (↓), Jian’ou 建甌 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2000 – ...):Bishop Matthew Cao Xiang-de (91)Bishop Matthew Cao Xiang-de (曹緗德) (91)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Hangzhou 杭州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Matthew Cao Xiang-de (91)Archbishop Matthew Cao Xiang-de (曹緗德) (91) (later Bishop)Permalink
(2000 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hangzhou 杭州 (China)

Born:1927 (China)
Ordained Priest:1985
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.25 (no papal mandate)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hangzhou 杭州 (China) (2000 – ...)

Archbishop John Zhu Feng-qing (朱峰青) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1988 – 1997.12.12)

Born:1922 (China)
Ordained Priest:1945
Consecrated Bishop:1988.11.27 (no papal mandate)
Died:1997.12.12 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hangzhou 杭州 (China) (1988 – 1997.12.12)

Archbishop Matthias Wu Guo-huan (吳國煥) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1958 – 1987)

Born:1895 (China)
Ordained Priest:1920
Consecrated Bishop:1960.04.27 (no papal mandate)
Died:1990.01.03 († 95)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hangzhou 杭州 (China) (1958 – 1987)

Archbishop Jean-Joseph-Georges Deymier (梅占魁), C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1956.04.02)

Born:1886.02.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1937.05.30
Died:1956.04.02 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Diospolis in Thracia (1937.02.18 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Hangzhou 杭州 (China) (1937.02.18 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hangzhou 杭州 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1956.04.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Hangzhou 杭州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Joseph-Georges Deymier (梅占魁), C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1937.02.18 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Paul-Albert Faveau (田法服), C.M.Permalink
(1910.05.10 – 1937.02.18)

Born:1859.04.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1886.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1910.10.02
Died:1949.03.23 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Tamasus (1910.05.10 – 1937.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Hangzhou 杭州 (China) (1910.05.10 – 1937.02.18)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up