GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hanzhong 漢中

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Xi’an 西安

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chengdu 成都 (↙), Qinzhou 秦州 (↖), Fengxiang 鳳翔 (↑), Zhouzhi 盩厔 (↗), Xing’anfu 興安府 (→), Wanxian 萬縣 (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1986 – ...):Bishop Louis Yu Run-shen (89)Bishop Louis Yu Run-shen (余潤深) (89)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hanzhong 漢中 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Yu Run-shen (89)Bishop Louis Yu Run-shen (余潤深) (89)Permalink
(1986 – ...)

Bishop of Hanzhong 漢中 (China)

Born:1929 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.30

Bishop of Hanzhong 漢中 (China) (1986 – ...)

Bishop Bartholomew Yu Cheng-ti (余成悌)Permalink
(1984 – 2003)

Born:1919 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.10 (clandestinely)
Died:2009.09.14 († 90)

Bishop of Hanzhong 漢中 (China) (1984 – 2003)

Bishop Li Sheng-xue (李聖學) Permalink
(1959 – 1984.01.20)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1959.03.26 (no papal mandate)
Died:1984.01.20

Bishop of Hanzhong 漢中 (China) (1959 – 1984.01.20)

Bishop Giuseppe Maggi (孟守道), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1949.01.13 – 1963.08.17)

Born:1898.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1949.03.20
Died:1963.08.17 († 65)

Bishop of Hanzhong 漢中 (China) (1949.01.13 – 1963.08.17)

Bishop Mario Civelli (祁濟眾), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1946.07.18)

Born:1890.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1935.05.19
Died:1966.02.02 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Tabbora (1935.03.11 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Hanzhongfu 漢中府 (China) (1935.03.11 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Hanzhong 漢中 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1946.07.18)

Bishop of Jixian 級縣 (China) (1946.07.18 – 1966.02.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Hanzhongfu 漢中府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Civelli (祁濟眾), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1935.03.11 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Lorenzo Maria Balconi (巴明善), P.I.M.E. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1928.03.07 – 1934.03)

Born:1878.08.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.17
Died:1969.04.10 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Mylasa (1928.02.18 – 1939.08.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Hanzhongfu 漢中府 (China) (1928.03.07 – 1934.03)

Superior General of Pontifical Institute for Foreign Missions (1934.03 – 1947)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Phrygia (1939.08.03 – 1969.04.10)

Bishop Antonio Maria Capettini (康道華), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1925)

Born:1877.01.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1919.09.08
Died:1958.07.06 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Shensi 陝西南境 (China) (1919.04.02 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa in Phœnicia (1919.04.07 – 1958.07.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Hanzhongfu 漢中府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1925)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1926 – 1929)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Shensi 陝西南境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Maria Capettini (康道華), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1919.04.02 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Pio Giuseppe Passerini (拔士林), M.E.M.Permalink
(1895.03.29 – 1918.04.24)

Born:1866.01.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1895.09.08
Died:1918.04.24 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Achantus (1895.03.29 – 1918.04.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Shensi 陝西南境 (China) (1895.03.29 – 1918.04.24)

Fr. Gregorio Antoniucci (安廷相), M.E.M.Permalink
(1888 – 1895.04)

Born:1846.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Died:1902.08.14 († 55)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Shensi 陝西南境 (China) (1888 – 1895.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up