GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hamilton

New Zealand New Zealand

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 49,700 km²

Population: 67,455 Catholics (10.1% of 671,050 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Wellington

Neighbouring Dioceses: Auckland (↑), Palmerston North (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 35 parishes, 38 priests (34 diocesan, 4 religious), 20 deacons, 55 lay religious (7 brothers, 48 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Chancel Centre, 51 Grey Street, Hamilton East 3216, New Zealand

Phone: +64 7 856-6989

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (44)

Auckland (↑), Palmerston North (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.11.22 – ...):Bishop Stephen Marmion Lowe (56)Bishop Stephen Marmion Lowe (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hamilton (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stephen Marmion Lowe (56)Bishop Stephen Marmion Lowe (56)Permalink
(2014.11.22 – ...)

Bishop of Hamilton (New Zealand)

The Lord is my Shepherd

Born:1962.08.03 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.13

Bishop of Hamilton (New Zealand) (2014.11.22 – ...)

Bishop Denis George Browne (81)Bishop Denis George Browne (81)Permalink
(1994.12.19 – 2014.11.22)

Bishop emeritus of Hamilton (New Zealand)

Live the truth in love

Born:1937.09.21 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29

Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) (1977.03.21 – 1983.06.06)

Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1983.06.06 – 1994.12.19)

Bishop of Hamilton (New Zealand) (1994.12.19 – 2014.11.22)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2002 – 2006)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2003.11 – 2009.09)

Bishop Edward Russell GainesPermalink
(1980.03.06 – 1994.09.06)

Born:1926.11.03 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1976.12.08
Died:1994.09.06 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Domnach Sechnaill (1976.10.28 – 1980.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1976.10.28 – 1980.03.06)

Bishop of Hamilton (New Zealand) (1980.03.06 – 1994.09.06)

Military Vicar of New Zealand (New Zealand) (1981.06.19 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand) (1986.07.21 – 1994.09.06)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1988 – 1991)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up