GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Hamilton

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 16,824 km²

Population: 639,319 Catholics (28.5% of 2,245,397 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toronto

Neighbouring Dioceses: London (↙), Toronto (→), Saint Catharines (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Annunciation of the Lord (March 25)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 19 (1933)

Statistics: 122 parishes, 1 mission, 218 priests (136 diocesan, 82 religious), 40 deacons, 281 lay religious (92 brothers, 189 sisters), 33 seminarians (2015)

Address: Chancery Office, 700 King St. W, Hamilton, ON L8P 1C7, Canada

Phone: +1 (905) 528-7988

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (130)

London (↙), Toronto (→), Saint Catharines (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.09.24 – ...):Bishop David Douglas Crosby, O.M.I. (69)Bishop David Douglas Crosby, O.M.I. (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hamilton (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop David Douglas Crosby, O.M.I. (69)Bishop David Douglas Crosby, O.M.I. (69)Permalink
(2010.09.24 – ...)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada)

Trahe nos

Born:1949.06.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1975.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.02

Bishop of Labrador City–Schefferville (Canada) (1997.10.24 – 2007.05.31)

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (2003.08.06 – 2007.05.31)

Bishop of Corner Brook and Labrador (Canada) (2007.05.31 – 2010.09.24)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (2010.09.24 – ...)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.09.25 – 2015.09.15)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2015.09.15 – 2017.09.27)

Bishop Anthony Frederick Tonnos (83)Bishop Anthony Frederick Tonnos (83)Permalink
(1984.05.02 – 2010.09.24)

Bishop emeritus of Hamilton (Canada)

Incrementum dat Deus / God gives the growth

Born:1935.08.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.12

Titular Bishop of Nationa (1983.05.13 – 1984.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1983.05.13 – 1984.05.02)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1984.05.02 – 2010.09.24)

Bishop Paul Francis RedingPermalink
(1973.09.14 – 1983.12.08)

Mater viventium

Born:1925.02.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1966.09.14
Died:1983.12.08 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Liberalia (1966.07.02 – 1973.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1966.07.02 – 1973.09.14)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1973.09.14 – 1983.12.08)

Bishop Joseph Francis RyanPermalink
(1937.08.16 – 1973.03.27)

In sanctitate et justitia

Born:1897.03.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.19
Died:1990.03.22 († 93)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1937.08.16 – 1973.03.27)

Bishop John Thomas McNally (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1924.08.12 – 1937.02.17)

Te rectore Domine te duce

Born:1871.06.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1896.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1913.06.01
Died:1952.11.18 († 81)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1913.04.04 – 1924.08.12)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1924.08.12 – 1937.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1937.02.17 – 1952.11.18)

Bishop Thomas Joseph DowlingPermalink
(1889.01.11 – 1924.08.06)

Born:1840.02.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1864.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1887.05.01
Died:1924.08.06 († 84)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1886.12.14 – 1889.01.11)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1889.01.11 – 1924.08.06)

Bishop James Joseph Carbery, O.P.Permalink
(1883.09.04 – 1887.12.17)

Born:1823.04.30 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1846
Consecrated Bishop:1883.11.11
Died:1887.12.17 († 64)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1883.09.04 – 1887.12.17)

Bishop Peter Francis CrinnonPermalink
(1874.02.03 – 1882.11.25)

In omnibus caritas

Born:1818 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1854.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1874.04.19
Died:1882.11.25 († 64)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1874.02.03 – 1882.11.25)

Bishop John FarrellPermalink
(1856.02.29 – 1873.09.26)

Born:1820.06.02 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1845.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1856.05.11
Died:1873.09.26 († 53)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1856.02.29 – 1873.09.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up