GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Halifax–Yarmouth

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 34,055 km²

Population: 199,500 Catholics (26.9% of 741,000 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Antigonish, Charlottetown

Neighbouring Dioceses: Moncton (↖), Charlottetown (↑), Antigonish (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Assumption of Mary (August 15), St. Elizabeeth Seton (January 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 19 (1899), July 6 (1953) (co-cathedral)

Statistics: 68 parishes, 87 priests (71 diocesan, 16 religious), 39 deacons, 171 lay religious (16 brothers, 155 sisters), 2 seminarians (2014)

Address: Chancery Office, P.O. Box 1527, 1531 Grafton St., Halifax, NS B3J 2Y3, Canada

Phone: +1 (902) 429-9800

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (101)

Moncton (↖), Charlottetown (↑), Antigonish (↗)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.10.22 – ...):Archbishop Anthony Mancini (71)Archbishop Anthony Mancini (71)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Halifax–Yarmouth (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Anthony Mancini (71)Archbishop Anthony Mancini (71)Permalink
(2009.10.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax–Yarmouth (Canada)

Confido in misericordia Domini

Born:1945.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1999.03.25

Titular Bishop of Natchitoches (1999.02.18 – 2007.10.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1999.02.18 – 2007.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (2007.10.18 – 2009.10.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Yarmouth (Canada) (2007.10.18 – 2009.10.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Antigonish (Canada) (2009.09.26 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax–Yarmouth (Canada) (2009.10.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Halifax (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Anthony Mancini (71)Archbishop Anthony Mancini (71)Permalink
(2007.10.18 – 2009.10.22)

(see above)

Bishop Claude Champagne, O.M.I. (69)Bishop Claude Champagne, O.M.I. (69)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.07.13 – 2007.10.18)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J. (73)Archbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J. (73)Permalink
(1998.06.30 – 2007.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada)
Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1944.02.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.25

Titular Bishop of Slebte (1995.02.22 – 1998.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1995.02.22 – 1998.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1998.06.30 – 2007.05.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Yarmouth (Canada) (2002.01.24 – 2007.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (2007.05.14 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2016.01.14 – ...)

Archbishop Austin-Emile BurkePermalink
(1991.07.08 – 1998.01.13)

In caritate crescamus

Born:1922.01.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.14
Died:2011.08.12 († 89)

Bishop of Yarmouth (Canada) (1968.02.01 – 1991.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1991.07.08 – 1998.01.13)

Archbishop James Martin HayesPermalink
(1967.06.22 – 1990.11.06)

Pietate concordes

Born:1924.05.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1965.04.20
Died:2016.08.02 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Reperi (1965.02.05 – 1967.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Halifax (Canada) (1965.02.05 – 1967.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1967.06.22 – 1990.11.06)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1987 – 1989)

Archbishop Joseph Gerald BerryPermalink
(1953.11.28 – 1967.05.12)

in vinculo caritatis

Born:1902.06.07 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1945.06.07
Died:1967.05.12 († 64)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1945.04.07 – 1953.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1953.11.28 – 1967.05.12)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1960 – 1964)

Archbishop John Thomas McNallyPermalink
(1937.02.17 – 1952.11.18)

Te rectore Domine te duce

Born:1871.06.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1896.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1913.06.01
Died:1952.11.18 († 81)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1913.04.04 – 1924.08.12)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1924.08.12 – 1937.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1937.02.17 – 1952.11.18)

Archbishop Thomas O’DonnellPermalink
(1931.01.26 – 1936.01.13)

Auctoritas et obedientia

Born:1874.08.16 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1924.02.14
Died:1936.01.13 († 61)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (1923.12.23 – 1929.05.27)

Titular Archbishop of Methymna (1929.05.27 – 1931.01.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1929.05.27 – 1931.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1931.01.26 – 1936.01.13)

Archbishop Edward Joseph McCarthyPermalink
(1906.06.27 – 1931.01.26)

Sub cruce salus

Born:1850.01.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1874.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1906.09.09
Died:1931.01.26 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1906.06.27 – 1931.01.26)

Archbishop Cornelius O’BrienPermalink
(1882.12.01 – 1906.03.09)

Gratia vobis et pax

Born:1843.05.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1871.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1883.01.21
Died:1906.03.09 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1882.12.01 – 1906.03.09)

Archbishop Michael HannanPermalink
(1877.02.16 – 1882.04.17)

Born:1821.07.20 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1845
Consecrated Bishop:1877.05.20
Died:1882.04.17 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1877.02.16 – 1882.04.17)

Archbishop Thomas Louis Connolly, O.F.M.Permalink
(1859.04.08 – 1876.07.27)

Born:1814 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1838
Consecrated Bishop:1852.08.15
Died:1876.07.27 († 62)

Bishop of Saint John in America (Canada) (1852.05.04 – 1859.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1859.04.08 – 1876.07.27)

Archbishop William WalshPermalink
(1852.05.04 – 1858.08.10)

Born:1804.11.07 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1828
Consecrated Bishop:1842.05.01
Died:1858.08.10 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Maximianopolis (1842.02.15 – 1844.09.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Halifax (Canada) (1842.02.15 – 1844.09.21)

Bishop of Halifax (Canada) (1844.09.21 – 1852.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1852.05.04 – 1858.08.10)

Bishops of Halifax (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Walsh (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1844.09.21 – 1852.05.04)

(see above)

Bishop William FraserPermalink
(1842.02.15 – 1844.09.27)

Je suis pret

Born:1779 (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:1804.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1827.06.24
Died:1851.10.04 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1825.06.03 – 1842.02.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Nova Scotia (Canada) (1825.06.03 – 1842.02.15)

Bishop of Halifax (Canada) (1842.02.15 – 1844.09.27)

Bishop of Arichat (Canada) (1844.09.27 – 1851.10.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Nova Scotia (Roman Rite)

Bishop William FraserPermalink
(1825.06.03 – 1842.02.15)

(see above)

Fr. Denis LyonsPermalink
(1824.08.24 – 1824.10.19 not possessed)

Born: (Ireland)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1824.08.24 – 1824.10.19 not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Nova Scotia (Canada) (1824.08.24 – 1824.10.19 not possessed)

Bishop Edmund BurkePermalink
(1817.07.04 – 1820.11.29)

Born:1753 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1781
Consecrated Bishop:1818.07.05
Died:1820.11.29 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Sion (1817.07.04 – 1820.11.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Nova Scotia (Canada) (1817.07.04 – 1820.11.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.04.10

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up