GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Haimen 海門

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Nanjing 南京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Suzhou 蘇州 (↙), Nanjing 南京 (←), Haizhou 海州 (↖), Shanghai 上海 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010 – ...):Bishop Joseph Shen Bin (48)Bishop Joseph Shen Bin (沈斌) (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Haimen 海門 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Shen Bin (48)Bishop Joseph Shen Bin (沈斌) (48)Permalink
(2010 – ...)

Bishop of Haimen 海門 (China)

Adveniat regnum tuum / 爾國臨格

Born:1970.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1996.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.21

Bishop of Haimen 海門 (China) (2010 – ...)

Bishop Mark Yuan Wen-zai (袁文宰)Permalink
(1985 – 2007.03)

Born: (China)
Ordained Priest:1953
Consecrated Bishop:1985 (clandestinely)
Died:2007.03

Bishop of Haimen 海門 (China) (1985 – 2007.03)

Bishop Matthew Yu Cheng-cai (郁成才) Permalink
(1959 – 2006.03.18)

Born:1917.08.27 (China)
Ordained Priest:1946.06
Consecrated Bishop:1959.11.15 (no papal mandate)
Died:2006.03.18 († 88)

Bishop of Haimen 海門 (China) (1959 – 2006.03.18)

Bishop Simon Chu Kai-min (朱開敏), S.J.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1960.02.22)

Born:1868.10.30 (China)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1926.10.28
Died:1960.02.22 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1926.08.02 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Haimen 海門 (China) (1926.08.02 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Haimen 海門 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1960.02.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Haimen 海門 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Simon Chu Kai-min (朱開敏), S.J.Permalink
(1926.08.02 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up