GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Haarlem–Amsterdam

Netherlands Netherlands

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,912 km²

Population: 444,000 Catholics (14.6% of 3,039,866 total) (2017)

Statistics: 133 parishes, 189 priests (159 diocesan, 30 religious), 59 deacons, 386 lay religious (65 brothers, 321 sisters), 24 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Utrecht

Neighbouring Dioceses: Groningen–Leeuwarden (↗), Utrecht (↘), Rotterdam (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (195)

Groningen–Leeuwarden (↗), Utrecht (↘), Rotterdam (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.10.07 – ...):Bishop Jozef Marianus Punt (73)Bishop Jozef Marianus Punt (73)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Netherlands (Netherlands)

Coadjutor Bishop (2018.12.22 – ...):Bishop Johannes Willibrordus Maria Hendriks (65)Bishop Johannes Willibrordus Maria Hendriks (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Haarlem–Amsterdam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jozef Marianus Punt (73)Bishop Jozef Marianus Punt (73)Permalink
(2008.10.07 – ...)

Bishop of Haarlem–Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Netherlands (Netherlands)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1946.01.10 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1995.07.01

Auxiliary Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1995.04.01 – 1998.09.15)

Titular Bishop of Nasai (1995.04.01 – 2001.07.21)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1995.04.01 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1998.09.15 – 2001.07.21)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (2001.07.21 – 2008.10.07)

Bishop of Haarlem–Amsterdam (Netherlands) (2008.10.07 – ...)

Bishops of Haarlem (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jozef Marianus Punt (73)Bishop Jozef Marianus Punt (73)Permalink
(2001.07.21 – 2008.10.07)

(see above)

Bishop Jozef Marianus Punt (73)Bishop Jozef Marianus Punt (73)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1998.09.15 – 2001.07.21)

Bishop Hendrik Joseph Alois Bomers, C.M.Permalink
(1983.10.21 – 1998.09.12)

Verbum Dei non est alligatum

Born:1936.04.19 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.09
Died:1998.09.12 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Gimma (Ethiopia) (1977.12.17 – 1982.09.03)

Titular Bishop of Avioccala (1977.12.17 – 1983.10.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Nekemte (Ethiopia) (1982.09.03 – 1983.10.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1983.10.19 – 1983.10.21)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1983.10.21 – 1998.09.12)

Bishop Theodorus Henricus Johannes ZwartkruisPermalink
(1966.08.18 – 1983.10.21)

Waarheid–Eenheid–Liefde

Born:1909.11.22 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.15
Died:1983.10.21 († 73)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1966.08.18 – 1983.10.21)

Bishop Joannes Antonius Eduardus van DodewaardPermalink
(1960.06.27 – 1966.03.09)

Christe teneamus te

Born:1913.06.07 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.09
Died:1966.03.09 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Clysma (1958.07.01 – 1960.06.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1958.07.01 – 1960.06.27)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1960.06.27 – 1966.03.09)

Bishop Johannes Petrus Huibers (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.12.16 – 1960.06.27)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1875.11.15 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1899.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.11
Died:1969.04.20 († 93)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1935.12.16 – 1960.06.27)

Titular Archbishop of Cypsela (1960.06.27 – 1969.04.20)

Bishop Johannes Dominicus Josephus AengenentPermalink
(1928.06.15 – 1935.09.03)

Justitia et pax

Born:1873.03.14 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1897.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1928.07.25
Died:1935.09.03 († 62)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1928.06.15 – 1935.09.03)

Bishop Augustinus Josephus CallierPermalink
(1903.09.11 – 1928.04.28)

In fide nihil hæsitans

Born:1849.05.29 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1872.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1903.10.28
Died:1928.04.28 († 78)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1903.09.11 – 1928.04.28)

Bishop Gaspard Josephus BottemannePermalink
(1883.08.14 – 1903.09.30)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1823.08.14 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1883.09.30
Died:1903.09.30 († 80)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1883.08.14 – 1903.09.30)

Bishop Pieter Mathijs Snickers (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1877.07.31 – 1883.04.03)

Laboris non honoris

Born:1816.04.12 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1877.09.02
Died:1895.04.02 († 78)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1877.07.31 – 1883.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1883.04.03 – 1895.04.02)

Bishop Gerardus Petrus WilmerPermalink
(1861.04.28 – 1877.01.01)

Dominus providebit

Born:1800 (Netherlands)
Died:1877.01.01 († 77)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1861.04.28 – 1877.01.01)

Bishop Franciscus Jacobus van VreePermalink
(1853.03.04 – 1861.01.31)

Depositum custodi

Born:1807 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.05.15
Died:1861.01.31 († 54)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1853.03.04 – 1861.01.31)

Bishop Godfried van Mierlo, O.P.Permalink
(1570.12.11 – 1587.07)

Simpliciter et recte

Born:1518.02.02 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1542
Consecrated Bishop:1571.02.11
Died:1587.07.28 († 69)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) ([1570.03.04] 1570.12.11 – 1587.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1582.03.14 – 1587.07)

Bishop of Deventer (Netherlands) (1587.07 – 1587.07.28)

Bishop Nicolaas van NieuwlandPermalink
(1561.03.10 – 1569)

Nemo expers hostis

Born:1510
Died:1580 († 70)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1561.03.10 – 1569)

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1569 – 1569)

Auxiliary Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1569 – 1569)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up