GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Gweru

Zimbabwe Zimbabwe

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 29,158 km²

Population: 443,500 Catholics (18.3% of 2,428,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bulawayo

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Mary Help of Christians (May 24)

Statistics: 33 parishes, 55 priests (48 diocesan, 7 religious), 244 lay religious (44 brothers, 200 sisters), 24 seminarians (2014)

Address: Bishop's House, 77 Kopje Road, Box 622, Gweru, Zimbabwe

Phone: (054) 223565

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2017.10.24 – ...):Bishop Michael Dixon Bhasera (68)Bishop Michael Dixon Bhasera (68)

Bishop of Masvingo (Zimbabwe)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Gweru (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Dixon Bhasera (68)Bishop Michael Dixon Bhasera (68)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.10.24 – ...)

Bishop Xavier Johnsai MunyonganiPermalink
(2013.06.15 – 2017.10.15)

Born:1950.01.01 (Zimbabwe)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.14
Died:2017.10.15 († 67)

Bishop of Gweru (Zimbabwe) (2013.06.15 – 2017.10.15)

Bishop Michael Dixon Bhasera (68)Bishop Michael Dixon Bhasera (68)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.04.28 – 2013.06.15)

Bishop Martin Munyanyi (62)Bishop Martin Munyanyi (62)Permalink
(2006.05.11 – 2012.04.28)

Bishop emeritus of Gweru (Zimbabwe)

Born:1956.01.03 (Zimbabwe)
Ordained Priest:1983.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.26

Bishop of Gweru (Zimbabwe) (2006.05.11 – 2012.04.28)

Bishop Francis Xavier MugadziPermalink
(1988.10.25 – 2004.02.06)

Born:1931.02.20 (Zimbabwe)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.14
Died:2004.02.06 († 72)

Bishop of Gweru (Zimbabwe) (1988.10.25 – 2004.02.06)

President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1994 – 1998)

Bishop Tobias Wunganayi ChiginyaPermalink
(1982.06.25 – 1987.01.14)

Born:1935.03.05 (Zimbabwe)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.30
Died:1987.01.14 († 51)

Bishop of Gwelo (Zimbabwe) (1977.02.03 – 1982.06.25)

Bishop of Gweru (Zimbabwe) (1982.06.25 – 1987.01.14)

President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1984 – 1987)

Bishops of Gwelo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tobias Wunganayi ChiginyaPermalink
(1977.02.03 – 1982.06.25)

(see above)

Bishop Aloysius Haene, S.M.B.Permalink
(1955.01.01 – 1977.02.03)

Born:1910.08.06 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.01
Died:1999.02.19 († 88)

Prefect Apostolic of Fort Victoria (Zimbabwe) (1947 – 1950.06.24)

Titular Bishop of Nepte (1950.06.24 – 1955.01.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Fort Victoria (Zimbabwe) (1950.06.24 – 1955.01.01)

Bishop of Gwelo (Zimbabwe) (1955.01.01 – 1977.02.03)

President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1972 – 1974)

Vicars Apostolic of Fort Victoria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aloysius Haene, S.M.B.Permalink
(1950.06.24 – 1955.01.01)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Fort Victoria (Roman Rite)

Fr. Aloysius Haene, S.M.B. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1947 – 1950.06.24)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up