GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Guwahati

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Bongaigaon, Dibrugarh, Diphu, Itanagar, Miao, Tezpur

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nongstoin (↙), Tura (↙), Bongaigaon (←), Darjeeling (↑), Tezpur (↗), Jowai (↘), Shillong (↓)

Patron Saint: Christ the bearer of Good News

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.01.18 – ...):Archbishop John Moolachira (62)Archbishop John Moolachira (62)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Guwahati (Roman Rite)

Archbishop John Moolachira (62)Archbishop John Moolachira (62)
(2012.01.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guwahati (India)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1951.12.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1978.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:2007.04.15

Bishop of Diphu (India) (2007.02.14 – 2011.04.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guwahati (India) (2011.04.09 – 2012.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guwahati (India) (2012.01.18 – ...)

Archbishop Thomas Menamparampil, S.D.B. (78)Archbishop Thomas Menamparampil, S.D.B. (78)
(1995.07.10 – 2012.01.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Jowai (India)
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Guwahati (India)

Born:1936.10.22 (India)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.29

Bishop of Dibrugarh (India) (1981.06.19 – 1992.03.30)

Bishop of Guwahati (India) (1992.03.30 – 1995.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guwahati (India) (1995.07.10 – 2012.01.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Jowai (India) (2014.02.03 – ...)

Bishops of Guwahati (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Thomas Menamparampil, S.D.B. (78)Bishop Thomas Menamparampil, S.D.B. (78) (later Archbishop)
(1992.03.30 – 1995.07.10)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up