GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Gurk

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,533 km²

Population: 381,000 Catholics (68.3% of 557,641 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Salzburg

Neighbouring Dioceses: Udine (↙), Innsbruck (←), Salzburg (↖), Graz–Seckau (↗), Maribor (→), Celje (↘), Ljubljana (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 336 parishes, 650 missions, 285 priests (239 diocesan, 46 religious), 58 deacons, 263 lay religious (57 brothers, 206 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Udine (↙), Innsbruck (←), Salzburg (↖), Graz–Seckau (↗), Maribor (→), Celje (↘), Ljubljana (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Gurk (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alois Schwarz (66)Bishop Alois Schwarz (66)Permalink
(2001.05.22 – 2018.05.17)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria)

Et verbum caro factum est

Born:1952.06.14 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.22

Titular Bishop of Mathara in Numidia (1996.12.27 – 2001.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1996.12.27 – 2001.05.22)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (2001.05.22 – 2018.05.17)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (2018.05.17 – ...)

Bishop Egon Kapellari (82)Bishop Egon Kapellari (82)Permalink
(1981.12.07 – 2001.03.14)

Bishop emeritus of Graz–Seckau (Austria)

Omnia vestra – vos autem Christi

Born:1936.01.12 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.24

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1981.12.07 – 2001.03.14)

Bishop of Graz–Seckau (Austria) (2001.03.14 – 2015.01.28)

Bishop Josef KöstnerPermalink
(1945.06.25 – 1981.04.25)

Born:1906.03.09
Ordained Priest:1931.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.05
Died:1982.01.01 († 75)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1945.06.25 – 1981.04.25)

Bishop Adam Hefter (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.12.26 – 1939.05.04)

Born:1871.12.06
Ordained Priest:1894.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1915.02.07
Died:1970.01.09 († 98)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1914.12.26 – 1939.05.04)

Titular Bishop of Marciana (1939.05.04 – 1939.12.05)

Titular Archbishop of Massimianopolis in Rhodope (1939.12.05 – 1970.01.09)

Archbishop Balthasar KaltnerPermalink
(1910.11.03 – 1914.05.25)

Consilio et patientia

Born:1844.04.12 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1868.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1901.05.12
Died:1918.07.06 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1901.04.15 – 1910.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1901.04.15 – 1910.11.03)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1910.11.03 – 1914.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1914.04.02] 1914.05.25 – 1918.07.06)

Bishop Josef KahnPermalink
(1887.02.10 – 1910.10.28)

In hoc recundar

Born:1839.04.11
Ordained Priest:1863.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1887.03.19
Died:1915.02.15 († 75)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1887.02.10 – 1910.10.28)

Bishop Peter FunderPermalink
(1881.03.30 – 1886.10.01)

Born:1820.10.30
Ordained Priest:1844.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1881.06.26
Died:1886.10.01 († 65)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1881.03.30 – 1886.10.01)

Bishop Valentin WieryPermalink
(1858.10.30 – 1880.12.29)

Born:1813.02.12 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1835.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1858.11.21
Died:1880.12.29 († 67)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1858.10.30 – 1880.12.29)

Bishop Adalbert LidmanskyPermalink
(1842.05.13 – 1858.07.23)

Born:1795.04.12 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1818.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1842.10.30
Died:1858.07.23 († 63)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1842.05.13 – 1858.07.23)

Bishop Franz Anton GindlPermalink
(1841.01.23 – 1841.10.24)

Born:1786.09.15
Ordained Priest:1809.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1832.01.22
Died:1841.10.24 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1831.09.30 – 1831.11.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1831.09.30 – 1831.11.16)

Bishop of Brno (Czechia) (1831.11.16 – 1841.01.23)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1841.01.23 – 1841.10.24)

Bishop Georg MayerPermalink
(1827.10.14 – 1840.03.22)

Born:1768.07.11
Ordained Priest:1790.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1828.04.20
Died:1840.03.22 († 71)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1827.10.14 – 1840.03.22)

Bishop Jakob Peregrin PaulitschPermalink
(1824.02.09 – 1827.01.05)

Born:1757.04.27
Ordained Priest:1774
Consecrated Bishop:1824.05.30
Died:1827.01.05 († 69)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1824.02.09 – 1827.01.05)

Cardinal Franziskus Xavier von Salm-ReifferscheidtPermalink
(1783.11.20 – 1822.04.19)

Born:1749.02.01 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1775.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1784.08.09
Created Cardinal:1816.09.23
Died:1822.04.19 († 73)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1783.11.20 – 1822.04.19)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1816.09.23 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop Joseph Franz von Paula von Auersperg (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1773.01.31 – 1783.05.19)

Born:1734.01.31 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1763.05.22
Created Cardinal:1789.03.30
Died:1795.08.21 († 61)

Bishop of Lavant (Austria) ([1763.01.31] 1763.05.08 – 1764.01.04)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) ([1772.10.18] 1773.01.31 – 1783.05.19)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1783.05.19] 1784.06.25 – 1795.08.21)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1789.03.30 – 1795.08.21)

Archbishop Hieronymus Joseph Franz de Paula Graf Colloredo von Wallsee und MelsPermalink
(1762.05.08 – 1772.04.14)

Born:1732.05.31 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1761.02.06
Consecrated Bishop:1762.05.09
Died:1812.05.20 († 79)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) ([1761.12.19] 1762.05.08 – 1772.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1772.03.14] 1772.04.14 – 1812.05.20)

Bishop Josef Maria Reichsgraf von Thun und HohensteinPermalink
(1741.10.07 – 1762.03.29)

Born:1713.05.24 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.02.18
Died:1763.06.15 († 50)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1741.10.07 – 1762.03.29)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1761.11.19] 1762.03.29 – 1763.06.15)

Bishop Jakob Maximilian Reichsgraf von Thun und HohensteinPermalink
(1709.08.30 – 1741.07.26)

Born:1681.07.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1705
Consecrated Bishop:1711.08.31
Died:1741.07.26 († 60)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1709.08.30 – 1741.07.26)

Bishop Otto de la BourdePermalink
(1697.01.12 – 1708.12.24)

Born:1630 (Czechia)
Consecrated Bishop:1697.04.27
Died:1708.12.24 († 78)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1697.01.12 – 1708.12.24)

Cardinal Johannes von GoesPermalink
(1676.01.16 – 1696.10.19)

Born:1612.02.10 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1675.12
Consecrated Bishop:1676
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1696.10.19 († 84)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) ([1675.10.05] 1676.01.16 – 1696.10.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1689.11.14 – 1696.10.19)

Bishop Polykarp Wilhelm Reichsgraf von KuenburgPermalink
(1674.02.24 – 1675.07.15)

Consecrated Bishop:1674.04.02
Died:1675.07.15

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1674.02.24 – 1675.07.15)

Bishop Wenzeslaus Reichsgraf von ThunPermalink
(1665.08.10 – 1673.01.08)

Born:1629.08.13
Ordained Priest:1655
Consecrated Bishop:1664.04.20
Died:1673.01.08 († 43)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1664.03.27] 1665.01.12 – 1673.01.08)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1665.08.10 – 1673.01.08)

Bishop Sigmund Franz Erzherzog von ÖsterreichPermalink
(1654.02.25 – 1665.05.28)

Born:1630.11.27
Died:1665.06.25 († 34)

Coadjutor Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1640.05.21] 1641.11.27 – 1646.06.25)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1646.06.25 – 1665.05.28)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) ([1653.11.02] 1654.02.25 – 1665.05.28)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1659.02.07 – 1665.05.28)

Bishop Franz Reichsgraf von LodronPermalink
(1644.03.05 – 1652.11.30)

Born:1616 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1644.03.06
Died:1652.11.30 († 36)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1644.03.05 – 1652.11.30)

Bishop Sebastian von LodronPermalink
(1630.08.26 – 1643.09.04)

Died:1643.09.04

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1630.08.26 – 1643.09.04)

Bishop Johann Jakob von LambergPermalink
(1603.02.25 – 1630.02.07)

Died:1630.02.07

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1603.02.25 – 1630.02.07)

Bishop Christoph Andreas von SpaurPermalink
(1573 – 1601.03.14)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1573 – 1601.03.14)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1601.03.14 – 1613)

Bishop Urban SagstetterPermalink
(1556.07.03 – 1573.10.13)

Ordained Priest:1550
Consecrated Bishop:1553.06.29
Died:1573.10.13

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1553.04.17 – 1556.07.03)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1556.07.03 – 1573.10.13)

Bishop Johann von SchönburgPermalink
(1551 – 1555)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1551 – 1555)

Bishop Antonio Hoyos de SalamancaPermalink
(1526.06.25 – 1551)

Died:1551

Coadjutor Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1523.03.11 – 1526.06.25)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1526.06.25 – 1551)

Bishop Geronimo BalbiPermalink
(1523.02.23 – 1526)

Died:1526

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1523.02.23 – 1526)

Cardinal Matthäus Lang von WellenburgPermalink
(1505.10.06 – 1522.03.11)

Born:1468 (Austria)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1511.03.10
Revealed as Cardinal:1512.11.24
Ordained Priest:1519.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1519.09.25
Died:1540.03.30 († 72)

Coadjutor Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1501 – 1505.10.06)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1505.10.06 – 1522.03.11)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1510.09.30 – 1540.03.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1512.04.05 – 1512.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1512.11.19 – 1540.03.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1514.03? – 1519.08.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1519.08.08 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1535.02.26 – 1540.03.30)

Cardinal Raymund Pérault, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1491.02.21 – 1501.10.06)

Born:1435.05.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Died:1505.09.05 († 70)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1491.02.21 – 1501.10.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1493.09.23 – 1496)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio pro illa vice Deaconry (1496 – 1499.04.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio in commendum (1499.04.29 – 1505.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova pro hac vice Title (1499.04.29 – 1505.09.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Toul (France) (1501.07.16 – 1501.10.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Saintes (France) (1505.07.11 – 1505.09.05)

Bishop Lorenz von FreibergPermalink
(1474.05.11 – 1487.08.15)

Died:1487.08.15

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1474.05.11 – 1487.08.15)

Bishop-elect Sixtus von TannbergPermalink
(1470.04.23 – 1474.01.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1474.04.10
Died:1495.07.14

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1470.04.23 – 1474.01.12)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1474.01.12 – 1495.07.14)

Bishop Johann von TöckheimPermalink
(1364.03.06 – 1376.02.29)

Died:1376.02.29

Bishop of Knin (1357.04.28 – 1364.03.06)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1364.03.06 – 1376.02.29)

Bishop Johann Ribi von LenzburgPermalink
(1359.10.16 – 1364.02.14)

Died:1374.08.06

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1359.10.16 – 1364.02.14)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1364.02.14 – 1374.08.06)

Bishop Paul von JägerndorfPermalink
(1351.10.24 – 1359.05.15)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1351.10.24 – 1359.05.15)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1359.05.15 – 1377)

Bishop Ulrich von WildhausPermalink
(1344 – 1351.08.26)

Died:1351.08.26

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1344 – 1351.08.26)

Bishop Konrad von SalmansweilerPermalink
(1337.10.01 – 1344.12)

Died:1344.12

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1337.10.01 – 1344.12)

Bishop Lorenz von BrunnePermalink
(1334 – 1337.08.05)

Died:1337.08.05

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1334 – 1337.08.05)

Bishop Gerold von FriesachPermalink
(1326 – 1333.12.07)

Died:1333.12.07

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1326 – 1333.12.07)

Bishop Heinrich von HelfenbergPermalink
(1299.04.13 – 1326.02)

Died:1326.02

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1299.04.13 – 1326.02)

Bishop Hartnid von Lichtenstein-OffenbergPermalink
(1283.07.19 – 1298.11.28)

Died:1298.11.28

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1283.07.19 – 1298.11.28)

Bishop Johann von EnnsthalPermalink
(1279.05.25 – 1281.07.22)

Died:1281.07.22

Bishop of Chiemsee (1274 – 1279.05.25)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1279.05.25 – 1281.07.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up