Map

Syro-Malankar Diocese of

Saint John Chrysostom of Gurgaon

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Syro-Malankar (Antiochian)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Population: 5,860 Catholics (2019)

Statistics: 21 parishes, 8 missions, 16 priests (diocesan), 3 lay religious (3 sisters), 12 seminarians (2019)

Immediately Subject to the Major Archbishop

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saint Ephrem of Khadki (↙)

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Patron Saint: Saint John Chrysostom

Address: J-Block 61- 62, Paryavaran Complex, IGNOU Road, Neb Sarai, New Delhi-110 068, India

Phone: 011-29536525

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.05.07 – ...):Bishop Thomas Anthonios Valiyavilayil, O.I.C. (66)Bishop Thomas Anthonios Valiyavilayil, O.I.C. (66)

Archiepiscopal Administrator of Saint Ephrem of Khadki of the Syro-Malankars (India)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint John Chrysostom of Gurgaon (Syro-Malankar Rite)

Bishop Thomas Anthonios Valiyavilayil, O.I.C. (66)Bishop Thomas Anthonios Valiyavilayil, O.I.C. (66)Permalink
(2022.05.07 – ...)

Bishop of Saint John Chrysostom of Gurgaon of the Syro-Malankars (India)
Archiepiscopal Administrator of Saint Ephrem of Khadki of the Syro-Malankars (India)

Born:1955.11.21 (Adoor, India)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2010.03.13

Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malankars (2010.01.25 – 2015.03.26)

Titular Bishop of Igilgili (2010.01.25 – 2019.11.23)

Apostolic Exarch of Saint Ephrem of Khadki of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2015.03.26 – 2019.11.23)

Bishop of Saint Ephrem of Khadki of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2019.11.23 – 2022.05.07)

Bishop of Saint John Chrysostom of Gurgaon of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2022.05.07 – ...)

Archiepiscopal Administrator of Saint Ephrem of Khadki of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2022.05.07 – ...)

Fr. Varghese Vinayanand, O.I.C.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.08.28 – 2022.05.07)

Bishop Jacob Barnabas Aerath, O.I.C.Permalink
(2015.03.26 – 2021.08.26)

Born:1960.12.07 (Karikulam, Kerala, India)
Ordained Priest:1986.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.10
Died:2021.08.26 (New Delhi, India † 60)

Titular Bishop of Bapara (2007.02.07 – 2015.03.26)

Apostolic Visitator in India outside the proper territory of the Syro-Malankars (2007.02.07 – 2015.03.26)

Bishop of Saint John Chrysostom of Gurgaon of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2015.03.26 – 2021.08.26)

Religious of Order of the Imitation of Christ. Died of COVID-19.


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up